Draycote Water Sailing Club TT : Winter Series
Saturday 5th January 2013

11 visitors from as far afield as the Isle of Wight joined 6 Draycote sailors to form a decent fleet of 17 boats for the annual Draycote Water Sprint 15 winter TT.

The wind didn’t look promising on arrival at the reservoir with a light SSW wind leaving glassy patches all over the lake.

A perfect square course was set and the wind increased slightly to around 6 mph for the first race.

National Champion Stuart Snell was first to the windward mark and promptly did a horizon job while the rest of the fleet battled it out for the remaining positions.

As usual Steve Sawford, Paul Grattage and Paul Craft sailed consistently well and took the next three places.

The wind strength increased further for the second race which meant everyone had to hike out hard up the beat and play the mainsail to stop the windward hull from flying too high.

Peter Slater managed to take the lead on the first down wind leg and went on to win the race after a tense battle with the ever present Snell.

There was close racing further down the fleet where Erling Holmberg managed to win the ‘battle of the heavy weights’ from Jan Elfring.  Derek James managed to lose several places by stalling a tack just before the windward mark but still managed to beat arch rival Jan Elfring overall.

And so Stuart Snell took overall victory yet again after another impressively consistent performance and now has another trophy to add to his bulging cabinet.

Nice food and beers after the racing all added to the day’s enjoyment with everyone now looking forward to the next event at Queen Mary on 16th Feb.





Results:


Full Series Results available here



Una Fleet
CompetitorsEvent Placings
NameSailClubFormatHandicap PlaceFleet Place
Stuart Snell1982Grafham Water Sailing ClubUna Rig11
Steve Sawford1733Rutland Water Sailing ClubUna Rig22
Paul Grattage1458Shanklin Sailing ClubUna Rig33
Paul Craft1267Worthing Sailing ClubUna Rig44
Peter Slater1627Draycote Water Sailing ClubUna Rig55
Simon Farthing1898Grafham Water Sailing ClubUna Rig66
Robert England1351RYAUna Rig77
George Stephen1594Queen Mary Sailing ClubUna Rig88
Jon Finch1890Stewartby Water Sports ClubUna Rig99
Ed Tuite Dalton1940Draycote Water Sailing ClubUna Rig1010
Gordon Goldstone2004Queen Mary Sailing ClubUna Rig1111
Robert Finch1838Stewartby Water Sports ClubUna Rig1212
Erling Holmberg2007Shanklin Sailing ClubUna Rig1313
Derek James1744Draycote Water Sailing ClubUna Rig1414
Jan Elfring1913Draycote Water Sailing ClubUna Rig1515
Philip Warner1756Draycote Water Sailing ClubUna Rig1616
Bill Hurr1736Draycote Water Sailing ClubUna Rig1717
Black Pea198RYAUna Rig1818