Draycote Water Sailing Club TT : Winter Series
Saturday 11th January 2014

Record Turnout for Draycote Water Winter TT.

11 Sprint 15’s from Draycote combined with 15 Travellers produced a record turnout of 26 boats for the Draycote Water Sprint 15 winter TT.

The weather was particularly kind with bright sunshine and a good westerly wind of up to 15mph producing competitive racing all the way round the square course.
In an unusual move the Race Officer anchored the committee boat at the port end of the start line but the Sprint 15 fleet are an adaptable bunch and the first race got away cleanly after some initial confusion.

The fleet split evenly up both sides of the beat and on each lap the starboard side near the shore could produce an advantageous lift but with the risk of less wind – as the race progressed no side produced a clear advantage.

The usual suspects of Stuart Snell, Paul Grattage and Thomas Sandal competed for line honours at the front of the fleet but further down the rankings local sailors were having their own battles.
Newcomer Stu McBeath came 4rd within the home fleet beating Arch Rivals such as Derek James and Jan Elfing who was still suffering after celebrating his glorious victory in the Draycote Water New Years Day pursuit race.

Draycote Sailor Henry Hunt came 20th overall in his first event using his fathers boat. Henry was so impressed with the experience he bought his own Sprint 15 immediately after the race!
Local novice Tim Hill also took part in his first event and wasn’t too far behind even with broken battens to contend with.

After two races the first two positions ended up tied on points between Paul Grattage and Stuart Snell but overall victory ended up with Stuart Snell after adding the times for each race.
Many congratulations once again to Stuart and thanks to all the people who made a tremendous effort travelling to the event even from far flung places such as the south coast and the Isle of Wight.
Next event Datchet sailing club on 8th Feb.





Results:


Full Series Results available here



Una Fleet
CompetitorsEvent Placings
NameSailClubFormatHandicap PlaceFleet Place
Stuart Snell2016Grafham Water Sailing ClubUna Rig11
Paul Grattage458Shanklin Sailing ClubUna Rig22
Thomas Sandal1982Grafham Water Sailing ClubUna Rig33
Peter Slater1627Draycote Water Sailing ClubUna Rig44
Paul Craft1267Worthing Sailing ClubUna Rig55
Steve Sawford1733Rutland Water Sailing ClubUna Rig66
Ed Tuite Dalton1940Draycote Water Sailing ClubUna Rig77
Robert Finch1838Stewartby Water Sports ClubUna Rig88
David Groom1714Christchurch Sailing ClubUna Rig99
Liam Thom1957Shanklin Sailing ClubUna Rig1010
Jon Finch1231Stewartby Water Sports ClubUna Rig1111
Robert England1351RYAUna Rig1212
Roger Ackroyd1715Witham Sailing ClubUna Rig1313
Erling Holmberg2007Shanklin Sailing ClubUna Rig1414
Martin Smith1941Draycote Water Sailing ClubUna Rig1515
Gordon Goldstone2004Queen Mary Sailing ClubUna Rig1616
Andy Bunyan1289Stewartby Water Sports ClubUna Rig1717
Stuart McBeath1613Stewartby Water Sports ClubUna Rig1818
Bill Hurr1736Draycote Water Sailing ClubUna Rig1919
Henry Hunt1515Draycote Water Sailing ClubUna Rig2020
Jan Elfring1913Draycote Water Sailing ClubUna Rig2121
Derek James1744Draycote Water Sailing ClubUna Rig2222
Ian Hope1939Draycote Water Sailing ClubUna Rig2323
Philip Warner1756Draycote Water Sailing ClubUna Rig2424
Simon Hare1970Oxford Sailing ClubUna Rig2525
Tim Hill198Draycote Water Sailing ClubUna Rig2626