Summer Series 2014 Results

PROVISIONAL RESULTS SUBJECT TO CONFIRMATION

The results presented below are provisional and should just be taken as a guide to your current placing

PAR Scores: Are a unique concept in the Sprint 15 fleet. These are lower than the usual DNC (series entrants + 1) for the series and are currently assigned by the Events Secretary, however a means of calculating PAR is being worked on, the proposed formula is: max number of entrants in the largest event + 5. For Handicap points the PAR of the UNA format is used regardless of the mode sailed. Sport mode fleet points have their own PAR score the current PAR used by the system are displayed below, these have been automatically calculated for the series using the above formula

KEY TO TABLE
-PAR Scores for this Fleet Series are:
Una & Two Up Fleet 32 pts
Sport Fleet 7 pts
Competitors Qualified for the Series - Prizes are only awarded to Qualified Competitors
Number of events to qualify: 3
Competitors with a Tie Break

RYA\ISAF Rules A8.1 & 2 are being used for tiebreaks

Ties Broken by A8.1 are indicated by ¹
Ties Broken by A8.2 are indicated by ²
*Competitors Entered in Both Fleets


View in Handicap Position Order

Una and Two Up Fleet
NameClubSailMarconi Sailing Club TTCarnac Yacht Club TTSeasalter Sailing Club TTCarsington Sailing Club TTGrafham Water Sailing Club TTBest 3 Results
   HcapFleetHcapFleetHcapFleetHcapFleetHcapFleetHcap
Points
Hcap
Position
Fleet
Points
Fleet
Position
Stuart SnellGrafham Water Sailing Club2016752221--216241
Paul CraftWorthing Sailing Club12676433--11438372
Chris TillyerMarconi Sailing Club1391,1953119--32--54195153
Kevin KirbyMarconi Sailing Club19665366----1210236194
Erling HolmbergShanklin Sailing Club200797--75--1513317255
Peter RichardsonMarconi Sailing Club198310877----2119388346
Steve RobertsDee Sailing Club1910----121044242240 9 ¹36 7 ¹
Gordon GoldstoneQueen Mary Sailing Club200415131515108--232140 10 ¹36 8 ¹
David BallMarconi Sailing Club192342------6542 12 ¹399
Jenny BallMarconi Sailing Club191711------9742 11 ¹4010
Robert FinchStewartby Water Sports Club1838----43--11947 14 ¹44 11 ¹
Jon PearseMarconi Sailing Club133914121212----2220481544 12 ¹
Robert EnglandRYA1351--1313--22--47 13 ¹4713
Jon FinchStewartby Water Sports Club1890----54--1412511748 14 ¹
Mark AldridgeGrafham Water Sailing Club19,1976--88----108501648 15 ¹
Steve HealyThorpe Bay Yacht Club192186------161456185216
Steve SawfordRutland Water Sailing Club1733--55----201857195517
George LoveCarsington Sailing Club1825--99----191760205818
Mark BunyanStewartby Water Sports Club13431816--1311----63215919
Stewart PegumOxford Sailing Club191816141616------64226220
Simon HareOxford Sailing Club197023211818----272568 27 ¹6421
Brian PhippsRestronguet Sailing Club2015--11------65236522
Simon FarthingGrafham Water Sailing Club1898--------3267 24 ²6623
Andrew McLeishCarsington Sailing Club733------33--67 25 ²6724
Thomas SandalGrafham Water Sailing Club1982--44------68 26 ¹6825
Robin BoardmanHalifax Sailing Club1988--------76712870 26 ²
Mark HollisSeasalter Sailing Club1980----86----722970 27 ²
Eamonn BrowneMarconi Sailing Club1861----97----73307128
John HolmesSeasalter Sailing Club1978----119----75 32 ²7329
Simon GilesShanklin Sailing Club1944--1010------743174 30 ²
Gary SverdloffThorpe Bay Yacht Club19631210--------763474 31 ²
Frank SandellsGrafham Water Sailing Club1986--------131177 35 ²75 32 ²
Stuart PierceShanklin Sailing Club1916--1111------75 33 ²75 33 ²
Paul HarrisonMarconi Sailing Club19191311--------77 36 ²75 34 ²
Tony AlexanderIsle of Sheppy Sailing Club1406----1412----78 37 ²7635
Derek DarleyIsle of Sheppy Sailing Club1991----1513----79397736
Eric SalesSeasalter Sailing Club1868----1614----804078 37 ²
Steve PettsGrafham Water Sailing Club1934--1414------78 38 ²78 38 ²
John ManningBeaver Sailing Club1955--------171581 41 ²79 39 ²
Robin WilkinsonSeasalter Sailing Club191----1715----81 42 ²79 40 ²
Martin SmithDraycote Water Sailing Club19411715--------81 44 ²79 41 ²
David GroomChristchurch Sailing Club1714--------181682 45 ²80 42 ²
Paul ShieldsSeasalter Sailing Club1644----1816----82 46 ²80 43 ²
Ray GallCarsington Sailing Club1914--1717------81 43 ²81 44 ²
Keith ChidwickQueen Mary Sailing Club18401917--------834781 45 ²
George WoodGrafham Water Sailing Club19082018--------84488246
Donald SloanBrightlingsea Sailing Club12402119--------85498347
Andy BunyanStewartby Water Sports Club12892220--------86508448
Rob BaileyThorpe Bay Yacht Club1755--------252389518749
Gordon DeuceBrightlingsea Sailing Club1461--------262490528850
Liam ThomShanklin Sailing Club1957--------282692539051
James HurstGrafham Water Sailing Club565--------292793549152
Sport Fleet
NameClubSailMarconi Sailing Club TTCarnac Yacht Club TTSeasalter Sailing Club TTCarsington Sailing Club TTGrafham Water Sailing Club TTBest 3 Results
   HcapFleetHcapFleetHcapFleetHcapFleetHcapFleetHcap
Points
Hcap
Position
Fleet
Points
Fleet
Position
Paul GrattageShanklin Sailing Club45821--11--114131
Kevin DutchSeasalter Sailing Club193832--62--8217462