North Devon Yacht Club Sport Nationals
30th - 1st June 2009 Results

Overall Results for North Devon Yacht Club Sport Nationals

Minimum Number of Races to qualify is: 3

Competitors with a Tie Break

RYA\ISAF Rules A8.1 & 2 are being used for tiebreaks

Ties Broken by A8.1 are indicated by ¹
Ties Broken by A8.2 are indicated by ²

Table of Contents

Overall Results



Sub Competitions

  • Most Improved Most Improved

  • Team Team

  • Ladies Ladies

    Overall Results

    OVERALL RESULTS
    Competitors Races - 6 of 6 Sailed (No. of Discards: 2) Event Placings
    Name Sail ClubRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Points Place
    Brian Phipps6Restronguet Sailing Club1 1 43 3 1 1 41
    Martin Scott1220Gurnard Sailing Club9 5 1 1 3 11 102
    Kyle Stoneham1148Thorpe Bay Yacht Club4 2 7 4 9 6 163
    Erling Holmberg2007Shanklin Sailing Club3 20 8 8 5 2 184
    Robert England1351Carsington Sailing Club10 4 5 19 7 7 235
    Robin Newbold991Carsington Sailing Club7 8 6 9 14 3 246
    Charles Watson1237Halifax Sailing Club2 12 43 2 16 12 287
    Annette Maddison1638North Devon Yacht Club13 3 43 12 2 13 308 ¹
    Steve Sawford1733Rutland Water Sailing Club5 19 43 17 4 4 309 ¹
    Mark Aldridge1522Grafham Water Sailing Club8 18 2 11 17 10 3110
    Dave Casale1963Queen Mary Sailing Club14 7 3 14 10 19 3411
    John Postlethwaite1405Beaver Sailing Club12 15 43 7 12 9 4012
    George Love1825Carsington Sailing Club17 6 43 15 11 18 4913 ¹
    Nick Dewhirst2006Whitstable Yacht Club20 17 43 16 8 8 4914 ¹
    Micheal Rainer1976North Devon Yacht Club11 9 43 43 13 17 5015
    Keith Heason1424North Devon Yacht Club19 16 43 43 15 5 5516
    Barry Vincent1256North Devon Yacht Club43 43 4 13 21 20 5817
    Robert Way1526North Devon Yacht Club43 13 43 10 28 15 6618
    Peter Lytton1221Papercourt Sailing Club18 10 43 21 18 43 6719
    Sam Heaton685North Devon Yacht Club24 43 43 23 6 16 6920
    Peter Ewing1317North Devon Yacht Club26 23 43 6 29 43 8421
    Derek James1744Draycote Water Sailing Club43 28 43 18 26 14 8622
    Ray Gall1914Carsington Sailing Club23 43 43 24 23 21 9123
    Ed Tuite Dalton1940Draycote Water Sailing Club21 26 43 29 25 24 9624 ¹
    Pat Smith1943North Devon Yacht Club22 25 43 22 27 29 9625 ¹
    Ian Mounce1951North Devon Yacht Club15 43 43 25 30 31 10126 ¹
    Anthony Gray1893North Devon Yacht Club33 43 43 26 19 23 10127 ¹
    Kevin Dutch1938Seasalter Sailing Club6 11 43 43 43 43 10328 ¹
    David Warren1711North Devon Yacht Club25 43 43 30 22 26 10329 ¹
    Stewart Pegum1918Oxford Sailing Club27 27 43 28 34 22 10430
    Ian Atkinson1200North Devon Yacht Club43 14 43 43 24 25 10631 ¹
    Eric Evans1888North Devon Yacht Club43 24 43 20 32 30 10632 ¹
    Penny Slee1278North Devon Yacht Club16 43 43 5 43 43 10733 ¹
    Dane Stanley1543North Devon Yacht Club31 21 43 27 31 28 10734 ¹
    Alyzon Mayoh1678North Devon Yacht Club29 43 43 43 20 27 11935
    Alex Raymont525North Devon Yacht Club28 22 43 43 43 43 13636
    Richard Hentall1297North Devon Yacht Club30 43 43 31 33 43 13737
    Ellie Price1547North Devon Yacht Club32 43 43 43 35 32 14238
    Joe Armstrong1936North Devon Yacht Club43 43 43 43 43 43 17239
    Mike Johns1906North Devon Yacht Club43 43 43 43 43 43 17239
    Julian Thomas1909North Devon Yacht Club43 43 43 43 43 43 17239
    Chris Cawthorne1666North Devon Yacht Club43 43 43 43 43 43 17239

    Back To Table of Contents

    Sub Competitions being run for this nationals results:

    Most Improved

    Most Improved Results
    CompetitorsRaces - 6 of 6 Sailed
    (No. of Discards: 2)
    Event Placings
    NameSailClubRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6PointsThis Years PositionThis Years Corrected Position
    (TYC)
    Last Years PositionLast Years Corrected Position
    (LYC)
    Place Difference
    (LYC - TYC)
    Position
    Robert England1351Carsington Sailing Club(10)45(19)7723532921181
    Annette Maddison1638North Devon Yacht Club(13)3(43)12213308 ¹52618132
    Peter Lytton1221Papercourt Sailing Club1810(43)2118(43)671914312283
    Barry Vincent1256North Devon Yacht Club(43)(43)4132120581712271974
    Erling Holmberg2007Shanklin Sailing Club3(20)(8)852184210755
    Keith Heason1424North Devon Yacht Club1916(43)(43)155551611201655
    George Love1825Carsington Sailing Club176(43)1511(18)4913 ¹8141027
    Nick Dewhirst2006Whitstable Yacht Club(20)17(43)16884914 ¹9151127
    Micheal Rainer1976North Devon Yacht Club119(43)(43)1317501510161227
    Martin Scott1220Gurnard Sailing Club(9)5113(11)102131010
    Robert Way1526North Devon Yacht Club(43)13(43)1028156618131713010
    Robin Newbold991Carsington Sailing Club786(9)(14)3246463-112
    Derek James1744Draycote Water Sailing Club(43)28(43)1826148622171915-213
    Dave Casale1963Queen Mary Sailing Club(14)731410(19)3411774-314
    Eric Evans1888North Devon Yacht Club(43)24(43)20323010632 ¹232820-314
    Steve Sawford1733Rutland Water Sailing Club5(19)(43)1744309 ¹642-416
    Stewart Pegum1918Oxford Sailing Club2727(43)28(34)2210430222417-517
    Ian Mounce1951North Devon Yacht Club15(43)(43)25303110126 ¹201814-618
    Sam Heaton685North Devon Yacht Club24(43)(43)2361669201596-919
    Ray Gall1914Carsington Sailing Club23(43)(43)242321912318128-1020
    Ed Tuite Dalton1940Draycote Water Sailing Club2126(43)(29)25249624 ¹19139-1020
    Peter Ewing1317North Devon Yacht Club2623(43)629(43)84211685-1122
    Competitors who failed to qualify this year and who sailed and qualified last year:

    Kevin Dutch (Seasalter Sailing Club)
    Penny Slee (North Devon Yacht Club)
    Competitors who failed to qualify last year and are sailing this year:

    Richard Hentall (North Devon Yacht Club)
    Ellie Price (North Devon Yacht Club)
    David Warren (North Devon Yacht Club)
    Dane Stanley (North Devon Yacht Club)
    Alyzon Mayoh (North Devon Yacht Club)
    Alex Raymont (North Devon Yacht Club)
    Joe Armstrong (North Devon Yacht Club)

    Back To Table of Contents

    Team

    TEAM TROPHY
    Sail No. CompetitorRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Ind. Points Place Total Points Place Team
    1351
    Robert England
    (10)45(19)77
    23
    5
     
     
     
    991
    Robin Newbold
    786(9)(14)3
    24
    6
    96
    1
    Carsington Sailing Club
    1825
    George Love
    176(43)1511(18)
    49
    13
     
     
     
    1638
    Annette Maddison
    (13)3(43)12213
    30
    8
     
     
     
    1976
    Micheal Rainer
    119(43)(43)1317
    50
    15
    135
    2
    North Devon Yacht Club
    1424
    Keith Heason
    1916(43)(43)155
    55
    16
     
     
     

    Back To Table of Contents

    Ladies

    Ladies Results
    Competitors Races - 6 of 6 Sailed (No. of Discards: 2) Event Placings
    Name SailClubRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6 Place
    Annette Maddison1638North Devon Yacht Club1334312213301
    Penny Slee1278North Devon Yacht Club164343543431072
    Alyzon Mayoh1678North Devon Yacht Club2943434320271193
    Ellie Price1547North Devon Yacht Club3243434335321424

    Back To Table of Contents