Restronguet Sailing Club Nationals
9th - 11th July 2022 Results

Overall Results for Restronguet Sailing Club Nationals

Minimum Number of Races to qualify is: 3

Competitors with a Tie Break

RYA\ISAF Rules A8.1 & 2 are being used for tiebreaks

Ties Broken by A8.1 are indicated by ¹
Ties Broken by A8.2 are indicated by ²

Table of Contents

Overall Results



Sub Competitions

  • Most Improved Most Improved

  • Team Team

  • Heavyweight Heavyweights

  • Fifty Plus Fifty Plus

  • Sixty Plus Sixty Plus

  • Ladies Ladies

  • Two Up Two Up

  • Most Persistent Most Persistent (Paul Smith Trophy)

    Overall Results

    OVERALL RESULTS
    Competitors Races - 9 of 9 Sailed (No. of Discards: 2) Event Placings
    Name Sail ClubRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7Race 8Race 9Points Place
    Liam Thom2034Shanklin Sailing Club2 2 5 1 1 1 1 1 2 91
    Steve Sawford2033Rutland Water Sailing Club1 1 7 3 6 3 47 BFD7 5 262
    Angus Cook1989North Devon Yacht Club6 3 1 7 5 10 2 5 26 293
    Len Flynn2031Thorpe Bay Yacht Club3 11 10 6 2 2 9 12 1 334
    Jason Clarke1917Marconi Sailing Club4 4 3 5 11 13 12 8 3 385
    Simon Giles2029Shanklin Sailing Club12 10 6 4 4 47 BFD7 14 6 496
    Skip Atkins2032Stone Sailing Club5 5 9 23 13 47 BFD6 2 16 567 ¹
    Ed Tuite Dalton2023Draycote Water Sailing Club10 19 19 18 7 7 4 6 4 568 ¹
    George Love2019Carsington Sailing Club11 7 11 2 3 14 13 23 10 579
    Hector Bunclark1932North Devon Yacht Club7 9 27 12 20 6 5 3 18 6010
    Jenny Ball2025Marconi Sailing Club9 6 2 8 18 16 8 18 13 6211
    Paul Craft1982Worthing Sailing Club24 12 15 10 8 24 11 15 8 7912
    David Ball & John Ball1923Marconi Sailing Club15 15 13 15 14 9 18 30 7 8813
    Stuart Snell2022Grafham Water Sailing Club8 16 16 26 12 47 BFD16 11 12 9114
    Sophia McKenna & Sean McKenna2018Shanklin Sailing Club47 DNF14 14 20 16 18 3 21 9 9415
    Geoff Tindale2017Stone Sailing Club21 25 8 16 25 47 BFD14 4 14 10216
    Rob Bailey1755Thorpe Bay Yacht Club23 18 4 11 10 47 BFD32 10 38 10817
    Ray Gall2028Carsington Sailing Club13 13 22 19 38 5 23 24 17 11218
    Jon Pearse1988Marconi Sailing Club17 21 12 13 9 19 25 31 25 11619
    Nigel James2015Marconi Sailing Club20 8 26 14 34 8 22 25 30 12320 ¹
    Andrew Heath1256North Devon Yacht Club14 26 30 9 19 47 BFD19 17 19 12321 ¹
    Kevin Kirby1776Marconi Sailing Club18 20 24 17 37 4 21 27 24 12822
    Jim Bowie2021Thorpe Bay Yacht Club16 24 31 28 23 47 BFD10 16 15 13223
    Samuel Rowell1984Felixstowe Ferry Sailing Club47 DNF29 29 22 24 20 15 9 20 13924
    Richard Chidwick2004North Devon Yacht Club29 28 28 25 17 12 17 19 28 14625
    Donald Sloan1896Felixstowe Ferry Sailing Club47 DNF17 17 36 21 21 34 35 11 15626
    Peter Richardson1983Marconi Sailing Club19 31 20 29 22 17 30 47 DNF22 15927
    Yvonne Pike1965Shanklin Sailing Club28 23 21 21 30 15 26 47 DNF31 16428
    Jan Elfring2030Draycote Water Sailing Club47 DNF34 35 24 26 47 BFD20 13 23 17529
    Joshua Fisk1115Felixstowe Ferry Sailing Club25 30 44 39 31 11 42 26 21 18330
    Derek James1744Draycote Water Sailing Club34 22 42 30 29 47 BFD24 22 29 19031
    Simon Rowell1985Felixstowe Ferry Sailing Club32 37 32 31 15 22 33 29 36 19432
    Dave Clarke1521Marconi Sailing Club22 35 33 27 28 31 29 28 33 19833
    Daren Fitchew1642Thorpe Bay Yacht Club35 38 25 33 40 47 DNF27 20 42 21834
    Ian Mounce1908North Devon Yacht Club37 36 18 37 33 26 39 37 32 21935
    Andy Bunyan1899Stewartby Water Sports Club33 32 37 35 27 25 35 36 40 22336
    Keith Heason1424North Devon Yacht Club40 42 35 28 32 23 40 39 27 22437
    Paul Harrison1919RYA27 43 34 41 41 28 31 32 37 23038
    Andrew Berisford2026Draycote Water Sailing Club26 33 38 32 39 30 38 40 34 23139
    Keith Chidwick2016Queen Mary Sailing Club47 DNF39 23 43 35 29 36 38 39 23940
    Colin Wright1292Stewartby Water Sports Club31 40 40 42 36 27 37 42 43 25341
    Mark Patten1893Stewartby Water Sports Club30 27 41 34 42 47 BFD43 41 41 25642
    Sam Seddon1736Felixstowe Ferry Sailing Club39 41 43 44 44 34 28 34 45 26343
    Peter Sherwin1834Stone Sailing Club36 44 39 45 43 32 41 33 44 26844
    Wayne Silver1841North Devon Yacht Club38 47 DNF47 DNC40 47 DNF33 44 43 35 28045
    Jeremy Franklin1930Draycote Water Sailing Club47 DNC47 DNC47 DNC47 DNC47 DNC47 DNC47 DNC47 DNC47 DNC32946

    Back To Table of Contents

    Sub Competitions being run for this nationals results:

    Most Improved

    Most Improved Results
    CompetitorsRaces - 9 of 9 Sailed
    (No. of Discards: 2)
    Event Placings
    NameSailClubRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7Race 8Race 9PointsThis Years PositionThis Years Corrected Position
    (TYC)
    Last Years PositionLast Years Corrected Position
    (LYC)
    Place Difference
    (LYC - TYC)
    Position
    Jason Clarke1917Marconi Sailing Club443511(13)(12)833854171391
    George Love2019Carsington Sailing Club1171123(14)13(23)105797221691
    Nigel James2015Marconi Sailing Club2082614(34)82225(30)12320 ¹17342583
    Rob Bailey1755Thorpe Bay Yacht Club231841110(47)3210(38)1081715302274
    Steve Sawford2033Rutland Water Sailing Club11(7)363(47)75262210865
    Skip Atkins2032Stone Sailing Club559(23)13(47)6216567 ¹6161265
    Yvonne Pike1965Shanklin Sailing Club28232121301526(47)(31)1642823362747
    Simon Giles2029Shanklin Sailing Club1210644(47)7(14)649659728
    Peter Richardson1983Marconi Sailing Club19(31)2029221730(47)221592722312319
    Liam Thom2034Shanklin Sailing Club22(5)11111(2)91121010
    Paul Craft1982Worthing Sailing Club(24)1215108(24)111587912101310010
    Dave Clarke1521Marconi Sailing Club22(35)(33)27283129283319833243324010
    Peter Sherwin1834Stone Sailing Club36(44)39(45)433241334426844283828010
    Angus Cook1989North Devon Yacht Club63175(10)25(26)293332-114
    Andrew Heath1256North Devon Yacht Club1426(30)919(47)19171912321 ¹182517-114
    Richard Chidwick2004North Devon Yacht Club(29)28282517121719(28)14625212820-114
    Keith Chidwick2016Queen Mary Sailing Club(47)3923(43)352936383923940273526-114
    Hector Bunclark1932North Devon Yacht Club79(27)12(20)653186010886-218
    Jon Pearse1988Marconi Sailing Club1721121391925(31)(25)11619161814-218
    Jim Bowie2021Thorpe Bay Yacht Club1624(31)2823(47)10161513223202618-218
    Geoff Tindale2017Stone Sailing Club21(25)81625(47)1441410216141411-321
    Jenny Ball2025Marconi Sailing Club9628(18)168(18)136211975-422
    Sophia McKenna & Sean McKenna2018Shanklin Sailing Club(47)14142016183(21)9941513119-422
    Kevin Kirby1776Marconi Sailing Club18202417(37)421(27)2412822192015-422
    Andrew Berisford2026Draycote Water Sailing Club26333832(39)3038(40)3423139262921-525
    Daren Fitchew1642Thorpe Bay Yacht Club3538253340(47)2720(42)21834252719-626
    David Ball & John Ball1923Marconi Sailing Club15151315149(18)(30)788131154-727
    Stuart Snell2022Grafham Water Sailing Club81616(26)12(47)16111291141243-928
    Competitors who failed to qualify this year and who sailed and qualified last year:

    Competitors who failed to qualify last year and are sailing this year:

    Back To Table of Contents

    Team

    TEAM TROPHY
    Sail No. CompetitorRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7Race 8Race 9Ind. Points Place Total Points Place Team
    2034
    Liam Thom
    22(5)11111(2)
    9
    1
     
     
     
    2029
    Simon Giles
    1210644(47)7(14)6
    49
    6
    152
    1
    Shanklin Sailing Club
    2018
    Sophia McKenna
    (47)14142016183(21)9
    94
    15
     
     
     
    1917
    Jason Clarke
    443511(13)(12)83
    38
    5
     
     
     
    2025
    Jenny Ball
    9628(18)168(18)13
    62
    11
    188
    2
    Marconi Sailing Club
    1923
    David Ball
    15151315149(18)(30)7
    88
    13
     
     
     
    1989
    Angus Cook
    63175(10)25(26)
    29
    3
     
     
     
    1932
    Hector Bunclark
    79(27)12(20)65318
    60
    10
    212
    3
    North Devon Yacht Club
    1256
    Andrew Heath
    1426(30)919(47)191719
    123
    21
     
     
     
    2031
    Len Flynn
    3(11)106229(12)1
    33
    4
     
     
     
    1755
    Rob Bailey
    231841110(47)3210(38)
    108
    17
    273
    4
    Thorpe Bay Yacht Club
    2021
    Jim Bowie
    1624(31)2823(47)101615
    132
    23
     
     
     
    2023
    Ed Tuite Dalton
    10(19)(19)1877464
    56
    8
     
     
     
    2030
    Jan Elfring
    (47)34352426(47)201323
    175
    29
    421
    5
    Draycote Water Sailing Club
    1744
    Derek James
    3422(42)3029(47)242229
    190
    31
     
     
     
    2032
    Skip Atkins
    559(23)13(47)6216
    56
    7
     
     
     
    2017
    Geoff Tindale
    21(25)81625(47)14414
    102
    16
    426
    6
    Stone Sailing Club
    1834
    Peter Sherwin
    36(44)39(45)4332413344
    268
    44
     
     
     
    1984
    Samuel Rowell
    (47)29(29)22242015920
    139
    24
     
     
     
    1896
    Donald Sloan
    (47)1717(36)2121343511
    156
    26
    478
    7
    Felixstowe Ferry Sailing Club
    1115
    Joshua Fisk
    2530(44)393111(42)2621
    183
    30
     
     
     
    1899
    Andy Bunyan
    3332(37)3527253536(40)
    223
    36
     
     
     
    1292
    Colin Wright
    31404042362737(42)(43)
    253
    41
    732
    8
    Stewartby Water Sports Club
    1893
    Mark Patten
    3027413442(47)(43)4141
    256
    42
     
     
     

    Back To Table of Contents

    Heavyweights

    Heavyweights Results
    Competitors Races - 9 of 9 Sailed (No. of Discards: 2) Event Placings
    Name SailClubRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7Race 8Race 9 Place
    Jon Pearse1988Marconi Sailing Club172112139192531251161
    Nigel James2015Marconi Sailing Club20826143482225301232
    Jan Elfring2030Draycote Water Sailing Club4734352426472013231753
    Simon Rowell1985Felixstowe Ferry Sailing Club3237323115223329361944
    Daren Fitchew1642Thorpe Bay Yacht Club3538253340472720422185
    Paul Harrison1919RYA2743344141283132372306
    Keith Chidwick2016Queen Mary Sailing Club4739234335293638392397
    Wayne Silver1841North Devon Yacht Club3847474047334443352808

    Back To Table of Contents

    Fifty Plus

    Fifty Plus Results
    Competitors Races - 9 of 9 Sailed (No. of Discards: 2) Event Placings
    Name SailClubRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7Race 8Race 9 Place
    Liam Thom2034Shanklin Sailing Club22511111291
    Steve Sawford2033Rutland Water Sailing Club1173634775262
    Simon Giles2029Shanklin Sailing Club1210644477146493
    Paul Craft1982Worthing Sailing Club2412151082411158794
    Rob Bailey1755Thorpe Bay Yacht Club231841110473210381085
    Jon Pearse1988Marconi Sailing Club172112139192531251166
    Andrew Heath1256North Devon Yacht Club142630919471917191237
    Richard Chidwick2004North Devon Yacht Club2928282517121719281468
    Yvonne Pike1965Shanklin Sailing Club2823212130152647311649
    Dave Clarke1521Marconi Sailing Club22353327283129283319810
    Daren Fitchew1642Thorpe Bay Yacht Club35382533404727204221811
    Andrew Berisford2026Draycote Water Sailing Club26333832393038403423112
    Keith Chidwick2016Queen Mary Sailing Club47392343352936383923913
    Mark Patten1893Stewartby Water Sports Club30274134424743414125614
    Wayne Silver1841North Devon Yacht Club38474740473344433528015

    Back To Table of Contents

    Sixty plus

    Sixty Plus Results
    Competitors Races - 9 of 9 Sailed (No. of Discards: 2) Event Placings
    Name SailClubRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7Race 8Race 9 Place
    Len Flynn2031Thorpe Bay Yacht Club311106229121331
    Skip Atkins2032Stone Sailing Club5592313476216562
    Ed Tuite Dalton2023Draycote Water Sailing Club1019191877464563
    George Love2019Carsington Sailing Club117112314132310574
    Stuart Snell2022Grafham Water Sailing Club81616261247161112915
    Geoff Tindale2017Stone Sailing Club21258162547144141026
    Ray Gall2028Carsington Sailing Club131322193852324171127
    Nigel James2015Marconi Sailing Club20826143482225301238
    Kevin Kirby1776Marconi Sailing Club182024173742127241289
    Jim Bowie2021Thorpe Bay Yacht Club16243128234710161513210
    Donald Sloan1896Felixstowe Ferry Sailing Club47171736212134351115611
    Peter Richardson1983Marconi Sailing Club19312029221730472215912
    Jan Elfring2030Draycote Water Sailing Club47343524264720132317513
    Derek James1744Draycote Water Sailing Club34224230294724222919014
    Simon Rowell1985Felixstowe Ferry Sailing Club32373231152233293619415
    Ian Mounce1908North Devon Yacht Club37361837332639373221916
    Keith Heason1424North Devon Yacht Club40423528322340392722417
    Colin Wright1292Stewartby Water Sports Club31404042362737424325318
    Peter Sherwin1834Stone Sailing Club36443945433241334426819
    Jeremy Franklin1930Draycote Water Sailing Club47474747474747474732920

    Back To Table of Contents

    Junior

    Junior Results
    Competitors Races - 9 of 9 Sailed (No. of Discards: 2) Event Placings
    Name SailClubRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7Race 8Race 9 Place
    Sophia McKenna & Sean McKenna2018Shanklin Sailing Club4714142016183219941
    Joshua Fisk1115Felixstowe Ferry Sailing Club2530443931114226211832

    Back To Table of Contents

    Ladies

    Ladies Results
    Competitors Races - 9 of 9 Sailed (No. of Discards: 2) Event Placings
    Name SailClubRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7Race 8Race 9 Place
    Jenny Ball2025Marconi Sailing Club9628181681813621
    Sophia McKenna & Sean McKenna2018Shanklin Sailing Club4714142016183219942
    Yvonne Pike1965Shanklin Sailing Club2823212130152647311643

    Back To Table of Contents

    Two-up

    Two Up Results
    Competitors Races - 9 of 9 Sailed (No. of Discards: 2) Event Placings
    Name SailClubRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7Race 8Race 9 Place
    David Ball & John Ball1923Marconi Sailing Club1515131514918307881
    Sophia McKenna & Sean McKenna2018Shanklin Sailing Club4714142016183219942

    Back To Table of Contents

    Most Persistent

    Trophy Awarded too the person who came last but finished all races

    Paul Smith Trophy Winner: Peter Sherwin from Stone Sailing Club in 44 Place

    Back To Table of Contents