Yaverland Sailing and Boat Club Sport Nationals
3rd - 5th September 2021 Results

Overall Results for Yaverland Sailing and Boat Club Sport Nationals

Minimum Number of Races to qualify is: 3

Competitors with a Tie Break

RYA\ISAF Rules A8.1 & 2 are being used for tiebreaks

Ties Broken by A8.1 are indicated by ¹
Ties Broken by A8.2 are indicated by ²

Table of Contents

Overall Results



Sub Competitions

  • Team Team

  • Heavyweight Heavyweights

  • Fifty Plus Fifty Plus

  • Sixty Plus Sixty Plus

  • Ladies Ladies

    Overall Results

    OVERALL RESULTS
    Competitors Races - 7 of 7 Sailed (No. of Discards: 2) Event Placings
    Name Sail ClubRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7Points Place
    Sean McKenna979Shanklin Sailing Club1 1 15 1 3 5 1 71
    Hector Bunclark1951North Devon Yacht Club3 3 1 5 1 3 6 112
    Angus Cook1893North Devon Yacht Club2 6 2 4 2 2 5 123
    Liam Thom2029Shanklin Sailing Club7 7 4 2 4 4 2 164
    Jenny Ball2025Marconi Sailing Club5 5 3 10 10 1 3 175
    Steve Sawford1989Rutland Water Sailing Club16 2 9 3 5 5 4 196
    David Grant1943North Devon Yacht Club10 4 11 29 14 7 9 417
    Mark Pritchard1979Shanklin Sailing Club6 20 5 14 13 13 8 458
    Chris Murphy1915Shanklin Sailing Club11 12 10 8 7 16 11 479
    Donald Sloan1896Felixstowe Ferry Sailing Club4 15 17 12 18 11 7 4910
    Sam Heaton1972North Devon Yacht Club22 13 7 6 12 14 39 DNC5211 ¹
    George Love2019Carsington Sailing Club18 8 20 7 9 10 18 5212 ¹
    Tom Sayer1961Yaverland Sailing and Boat Club20 9 6 15 25 8 15 5313 ¹
    Andrew Heath1256North Devon Yacht Club9 28 12 9 11 18 12 5314 ¹
    Ed Tuite Dalton1927Draycote Water Sailing Club15 11 8 19 8 19 16 5815
    Keith Heason1424North Devon Yacht Club24 10 23 11 39 DNC9 17 7016
    Bob Baker1926Shanklin Sailing Club19 16 18 18 22 12 39 DNF8317
    Jon Pearse1988Marconi Sailing Club8 25 25 13 17 21 39 DNF8418
    Andrew Jefferies1952Shanklin Sailing Club28 18 13 17 21 20 39 DNF8919
    Wayne Silver1841North Devon Yacht Club31 14 26 27 15 15 20 9020
    Yvonne Pike1965Shanklin Sailing Club12 22 24 26 26 24 14 9621
    Nick Guest1920Shanklin Sailing Club27 24 19 21 16 23 21 10022
    Ian Mounce1908North Devon Yacht Club25 19 28 24 29 25 10 10323
    Liam Bunclark1906North Devon Yacht Club13 27 27 20 20 39 DNF39 DNC10724 ¹
    Tony Murrant1970Shanklin Sailing Club29 23 22 28 27 22 13 10725 ¹
    Alex Raymont525North Devon Yacht Club32 17 16 23 19 39 DNC39 DNC10726 ¹
    Derek James1744Draycote Water Sailing Club26 21 14 25 23 39 DNF39 DNC10927
    Ben Penny1529North Devon Yacht Club21 29 29 16 39 DNC17 39 DNF11228
    John Shenton1956Shanklin Sailing Club23 26 21 30 24 26 19 11329
    Mark Aldridge2027Grafham Water Sailing Club17 39 DNF30 22 6 39 DNF39 DNC11430
    Jamie Lavender & Tina Lavender1348Yaverland Sailing and Boat Club35 33 33 33 30 28 23 14731
    Pascoal Fernandes705Shanklin Sailing Club34 31 39 DNC39 DNC39 DNC29 22 15532
    Jes Firth1615North Devon Yacht Club30 39 DNC31 32 39 DNC27 39 DNC15933
    Mike Godwin1709Newhaven & Seaford Sailing Club14 30 39 DNC39 DNC39 DNC39 DNC39 DNC16134
    Kevin Ellis1944Shanklin Sailing Club39 DNC39 DNC32 31 28 39 DNC39 DNC16935
    Jonathan Kilham1871North Devon Yacht Club33 32 39 DNC39 DNC39 DNC39 DNC39 DNC18236
    Shaun Smith1781Shanklin Sailing Club39 DNC39 DNC39 DNC39 DNC39 DNC39 DNC39 DNC19537
    Nigel James2015Marconi Sailing Club39 DNC39 DNC39 DNC39 DNC39 DNC39 DNC39 DNC19537

    Back To Table of Contents

    Sub Competitions being run for this nationals results:

    Team

    TEAM TROPHY
    Sail No. CompetitorRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7Ind. Points Place Total Points Place Team
    1951
    Hector Bunclark
    331(5)13(6)
    11
    2
     
     
     
    1893
    Angus Cook
    2(6)2422(5)
    12
    3
    64
    1
    North Devon Yacht Club
    1943
    David Grant
    10411(29)(14)79
    41
    7
     
     
     
    979
    Sean McKenna
    11(15)13(5)1
    7
    1
     
     
     
    2029
    Liam Thom
    (7)(7)42442
    16
    4
    68
    2
    Shanklin Sailing Club
    1979
    Mark Pritchard
    6(20)5(14)13138
    45
    8
     
     
     
    2025
    Jenny Ball
    553(10)(10)13
    17
    5
     
     
     
    1988
    Jon Pearse
    8(25)25131721(39)
    84
    18
    296
    3
    Marconi Sailing Club
    2015
    Nigel James
    (39)39393939(39)39
    195
    37
     
     
     

    Back To Table of Contents

    Heavyweights

    Heavyweights Results
    Competitors Races - 7 of 7 Sailed (No. of Discards: 2) Event Placings
    Name SailClubRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7 Place
    Sam Heaton1972North Devon Yacht Club221376121439521
    Jon Pearse1988Marconi Sailing Club8252513172139842
    Liam Bunclark1906North Devon Yacht Club132727202039391073
    Tony Murrant1970Shanklin Sailing Club292322282722131074
    Ben Penny1529North Devon Yacht Club212929163917391125
    Nigel James2015Marconi Sailing Club393939393939391956

    Back To Table of Contents

    Fifty Plus

    Fifty Plus Results
    Competitors Races - 7 of 7 Sailed (No. of Discards: 2) Event Placings
    Name SailClubRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7 Place
    Sean McKenna979Shanklin Sailing Club1115135171
    Liam Thom2029Shanklin Sailing Club7742442162
    Steve Sawford1989Rutland Water Sailing Club16293554193
    Mark Pritchard1979Shanklin Sailing Club62051413138454
    Chris Murphy1915Shanklin Sailing Club111210871611475
    Donald Sloan1896Felixstowe Ferry Sailing Club415171218117496
    Tom Sayer1961Yaverland Sailing and Boat Club20961525815537
    Andrew Heath1256North Devon Yacht Club928129111812538
    Jon Pearse1988Marconi Sailing Club8252513172139849
    Andrew Jefferies1952Shanklin Sailing Club281813172120398910
    Wayne Silver1841North Devon Yacht Club311426271515209011
    Nick Guest1920Shanklin Sailing Club2724192116232110012
    Liam Bunclark1906North Devon Yacht Club1327272020393910713
    Tony Murrant1970Shanklin Sailing Club2923222827221310714
    Mark Aldridge2027Grafham Water Sailing Club173930226393911415
    Pascoal Fernandes705Shanklin Sailing Club3431393939292215516
    Jes Firth1615North Devon Yacht Club3039313239273915917
    Kevin Ellis1944Shanklin Sailing Club3939323128393916918
    Jonathan Kilham1871North Devon Yacht Club3332393939393918219

    Back To Table of Contents

    Sixty plus

    Sixty Plus Results
    Competitors Races - 7 of 7 Sailed (No. of Discards: 2) Event Placings
    Name SailClubRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7 Place
    George Love2019Carsington Sailing Club18820791018521
    Ed Tuite Dalton1927Draycote Water Sailing Club151181981916582
    Keith Heason1424North Devon Yacht Club2410231139917703
    Bob Baker1926Shanklin Sailing Club19161818221239834
    Ian Mounce1908North Devon Yacht Club251928242925101035
    John Shenton1956Shanklin Sailing Club232621302426191136
    Mike Godwin1709Newhaven & Seaford Sailing Club143039393939391617
    Nigel James2015Marconi Sailing Club393939393939391958
    Shaun Smith1781Shanklin Sailing Club393939393939391958

    Back To Table of Contents

    Junior

    Junior Results
    Competitors Races - 7 of 7 Sailed (No. of Discards: 2) Event Placings
    Name SailClubRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7 Place
    Ben Penny1529North Devon Yacht Club212929163917391121

    Back To Table of Contents

    Ladies

    Ladies Results
    Competitors Races - 7 of 7 Sailed (No. of Discards: 2) Event Placings
    Name SailClubRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7 Place
    Jenny Ball2025Marconi Sailing Club553101013171
    Yvonne Pike1965Shanklin Sailing Club12222426262414962

    Back To Table of Contents