Weymouth and Portland National Sailing Academy Nationals
26th - 28th June 2021 Results

Overall Results for Weymouth and Portland National Sailing Academy Nationals

Minimum Number of Races to qualify is: 3

Competitors with a Tie Break

RYA\ISAF Rules A8.1 & 2 are being used for tiebreaks

Ties Broken by A8.1 are indicated by ¹
Ties Broken by A8.2 are indicated by ²

Table of Contents

Overall Results



Sub Competitions

  • Most Improved Most Improved

  • Team Team

  • Heavyweight Heavyweights

  • Fifty Plus Fifty Plus

  • Sixty Plus Sixty Plus

  • Ladies Ladies

  • Two Up Two Up

  • Most Persistent Most Persistent (Paul Smith Trophy)

    Overall Results

    OVERALL RESULTS
    Competitors Races - 9 of 9 Sailed (No. of Discards: 2) Event Placings
    Name Sail ClubRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7Race 8Race 9Points Place
    Mark Aldridge2027Grafham Water Sailing Club5 9 41 DNF1 1 1 3 3 28 231
    Liam Thom1957Shanklin Sailing Club11 17 1 7 5 4 1 1 19 302
    Angus Cook1893North Devon Yacht Club12 5 8 6 3 7 7 10 4 403
    Stuart Snell2022Grafham Water Sailing Club1 2 2 41 DNC10 17 8 2 24 424
    David Ball1923Marconi Sailing Club15 7 6 3 8 11 2 6 23 435
    Chris Tillyer2020Thorpe Bay Yacht Club9 4 3 8 6 10 5 41 BFD41 DNS456
    Jenny Ball2025Marconi Sailing Club2 10 5 12 41 BFD12 17 7 1 497
    Hector Bunclark1951North Devon Yacht Club6 11 7 16 4 9 6 8 21 518
    Simon Giles2029Shanklin Sailing Club14 6 4 14 22 5 11 5 12 579
    Steve Sawford1989Rutland Water Sailing Club7 12 14 4 9 2 22 20 34 6810
    Sophia McKenna & Sean McKenna2018Shanklin Sailing Club30 1 21 2 19 18 14 12 5 7111
    Scott Wilcox1359Stewartby Water Sports Club26 3 20 15 7 14 12 13 11 7512
    Paul Craft1939Worthing Sailing Club22 14 18 5 12 3 19 15 9 7613
    Geoff Tindale2017Stone Sailing Club18 15 20 10 11 21 4 17 2 7714
    Gordon Deuce2024Brightlingsea Sailing Club10 26 23 41 DNC2 13 9 16 22 9515
    Skip Atkins1821Stone Sailing Club13 34 13 20 20 8 20 14 10 9816
    Jason Clarke1917Marconi Sailing Club21 30 11 11 13 23 21 19 13 10917
    Jon Pearse1988Marconi Sailing Club4 20 27 13 14 29 23 22 15 11118
    Steve Healy1921Thorpe Bay Yacht Club20 13 9 41 DNC15 19 24 33 14 11419
    Kevin Kirby1776Marconi Sailing Club3 16 19 19 27 26 37 37 7 11720
    Gary Sverdloff1963Thorpe Bay Yacht Club32 30 16 23 16 15 25 4 20 11921 ¹
    George Love2019Carsington Sailing Club25 8 17 41 DNC28 22 13 9 25 11922 ¹
    Keith Persin1981Thorpe Bay Yacht Club23 31 10 18 21 25 18 25 17 13223
    Gerald Sverdloff1333Thorpe Bay Yacht Club17 18 12 21 31 33 15 24 29 13624
    Andrew Heath1256North Devon Yacht Club39 29 24 24 17 16 16 11 37 13725
    Jim Bowie2021Thorpe Bay Yacht Club8 40 32 17 41 DNS20 27 28 18 15026
    Daren Fitchew1642Thorpe Bay Yacht Club37 25 33 9 24 30 10 31 32 16127
    Richard Chidwick2004North Devon Yacht Club27 24 15 25 41 BFD27 29 18 33 16528
    Andrew Berisford2026Brightlingsea Sailing Club16 28 30 41 DNC26 32 32 34 8 17229 ¹
    Rob Bailey1755Thorpe Bay Yacht Club35 23 35 22 18 28 28 23 30 17230 ¹
    Peter Richardson1983Marconi Sailing Club24 19 26 41 DNC41 DNC41 DNC41 DNC21 3 17531
    Robert Wilson1966Stone Sailing Club36 37 34 29 29 6 30 29 26 18332
    Dave Clarke1521Marconi Sailing Club31 36 29 27 23 35 31 32 16 18933
    Nigel James2015Marconi Sailing Club19 21 41 DNF26 30 37 41 DNF27 31 19134
    Keith Chidwick2016Queen Mary Sailing Club38 22 28 41 DNC35 34 33 35 6 19335 ¹
    Yvonne Pike1965Shanklin Sailing Club29 35 36 28 25 24 26 26 38 19336 ¹
    Jemma Clarke1339Marconi Sailing Club28 32 25 31 34 38 34 36 27 21137
    Peter Sherwin1968Stone Sailing Club30 27 31 41 DNF33 31 35 30 35 21738
    Ben Penny1529North Devon Yacht Club39 39 38 30 32 36 36 41 DNC41 DNC25039
    Lee Garton1759Marconi Sailing Club40 38 37 41 DNC41 DNC41 DNC41 DNC38 36 27140

    Back To Table of Contents

    Sub Competitions being run for this nationals results:

    Most Improved

    Most Improved Results
    CompetitorsRaces - 9 of 9 Sailed
    (No. of Discards: 2)
    Event Placings
    NameSailClubRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7Race 8Race 9PointsThis Years PositionThis Years Corrected Position
    (TYC)
    Last Years PositionLast Years Corrected Position
    (LYC)
    Place Difference
    (LYC - TYC)
    Position
    Geoff Tindale2017Stone Sailing Club1815(20)1011(21)41727714113722111
    Angus Cook1893North Devon Yacht Club(12)586377(10)440331813102
    Keith Persin1981Thorpe Bay Yacht Club23(31)1018212518(25)171322317432693
    Jenny Ball2025Marconi Sailing Club210512(41)12(17)714977191474
    Skip Atkins1821Stone Sailing Club13(34)13(20)208201410981612251865
    Mark Aldridge2027Grafham Water Sailing Club59(41)11133(28)23118546
    Jon Pearse1988Marconi Sailing Club420(27)1314(29)2322151111813221637
    David Ball1923Marconi Sailing Club(15)76381126(23)435510728
    Steve Sawford1989Rutland Water Sailing Club71214492(22)20(34)681010141119
    Rob Bailey1755Thorpe Bay Yacht Club(35)23(35)22182828233017230 ¹20342119
    Dave Clarke1521Marconi Sailing Club31(36)292723(35)3132161893322382319
    Liam Thom1957Shanklin Sailing Club11(17)175411(19)302232012
    Hector Bunclark1951North Devon Yacht Club6117(16)4968(21)5188118012
    Kevin Kirby1776Marconi Sailing Club31619192726(37)(37)711720152015012
    Daren Fitchew1642Thorpe Bay Yacht Club(37)25(33)9243010313216127192919012
    Yvonne Pike1965Shanklin Sailing Club2935(36)2825242626(38)19336 ¹243924012
    Jemma Clarke1339Marconi Sailing Club2832253134(38)34(36)2721137254125012
    Lee Garton1759Marconi Sailing Club403837(41)4141(41)383627140274527012
    Stuart Snell2022Grafham Water Sailing Club122(41)101782(24)424453-119
    Steve Healy1921Thorpe Bay Yacht Club20139(41)151924(33)1411419141612-220
    Chris Tillyer2020Thorpe Bay Yacht Club94386105(41)(41)456611-521
    Simon Giles2029Shanklin Sailing Club(14)6414(22)511512579974-521
    George Love2019Carsington Sailing Club25817(41)(28)221392511922 ¹161310-623
    Nigel James2015Marconi Sailing Club1921(41)263037(41)273119134232417-623
    Peter Sherwin1968Stone Sailing Club302731(41)33313530(35)21738263320-623
    Jim Bowie2021Thorpe Bay Yacht Club8(40)3217(41)20272818150261896-1226
    Peter Richardson1983Marconi Sailing Club24192641(41)(41)412131753121129-1226
    Competitors who failed to qualify this year and who sailed and qualified last year:

    Competitors who failed to qualify last year and are sailing this year:

    Jason Clarke (Marconi Sailing Club)

    Back To Table of Contents

    Team

    TEAM TROPHY
    Sail No. CompetitorRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7Race 8Race 9Ind. Points Place Total Points Place Team
    1957
    Liam Thom
    11(17)175411(19)
    30
    2
     
     
     
    2029
    Simon Giles
    (14)6414(22)511512
    57
    9
    158
    1
    Shanklin Sailing Club
    2018
    Sophia McKenna
    (30)1(21)2191814125
    71
    11
     
     
     
    1923
    David Ball
    (15)76381126(23)
    43
    5
     
     
     
    2025
    Jenny Ball
    210512(41)12(17)71
    49
    7
    201
    2
    Marconi Sailing Club
    1917
    Jason Clarke
    21(30)111113(23)211913
    109
    17
     
     
     
    1893
    Angus Cook
    (12)586377(10)4
    40
    3
     
     
     
    1951
    Hector Bunclark
    6117(16)4968(21)
    51
    8
    228
    3
    North Devon Yacht Club
    1256
    Andrew Heath
    (39)29242417161611(37)
    137
    25
     
     
     
    2020
    Chris Tillyer
    94386105(41)(41)
    45
    6
     
     
     
    1921
    Steve Healy
    20139(41)151924(33)14
    114
    19
    278
    4
    Thorpe Bay Yacht Club
    1963
    Gary Sverdloff
    (32)(30)1623161525420
    119
    21
     
     
     
    2017
    Geoff Tindale
    1815(20)1011(21)4172
    77
    14
     
     
     
    1821
    Skip Atkins
    13(34)13(20)208201410
    98
    16
    358
    5
    Stone Sailing Club
    1966
    Robert Wilson
    (36)(37)3429296302926
    183
    32
     
     
     

    Back To Table of Contents

    Heavyweights

    Heavyweights Results
    Competitors Races - 9 of 9 Sailed (No. of Discards: 2) Event Placings
    Name SailClubRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7Race 8Race 9 Place
    Jon Pearse1988Marconi Sailing Club420271314292322151111
    Keith Persin1981Thorpe Bay Yacht Club2331101821251825171322
    Daren Fitchew1642Thorpe Bay Yacht Club372533924301031321613
    Nigel James2015Marconi Sailing Club1921412630374127311914
    Keith Chidwick2016Queen Mary Sailing Club382228413534333561935
    Ben Penny1529North Devon Yacht Club3939383032363641412506

    Back To Table of Contents

    Fifty Plus

    Fifty Plus Results
    Competitors Races - 9 of 9 Sailed (No. of Discards: 2) Event Placings
    Name SailClubRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7Race 8Race 9 Place
    Mark Aldridge2027Grafham Water Sailing Club59411113328231
    Liam Thom1957Shanklin Sailing Club111717541119302
    Chris Tillyer2020Thorpe Bay Yacht Club943861054141453
    Simon Giles2029Shanklin Sailing Club14641422511512574
    Steve Sawford1989Rutland Water Sailing Club71214492222034685
    Paul Craft1939Worthing Sailing Club221418512319159766
    Jon Pearse1988Marconi Sailing Club420271314292322151117
    Keith Persin1981Thorpe Bay Yacht Club2331101821251825171328
    Gerald Sverdloff1333Thorpe Bay Yacht Club1718122131331524291369
    Andrew Heath1256North Devon Yacht Club39292424171616113713710
    Daren Fitchew1642Thorpe Bay Yacht Club3725339243010313216111
    Richard Chidwick2004North Devon Yacht Club27241525412729183316512
    Andrew Berisford2026Brightlingsea Sailing Club1628304126323234817213
    Rob Bailey1755Thorpe Bay Yacht Club35233522182828233017214
    Robert Wilson1966Stone Sailing Club3637342929630292618315
    Dave Clarke1521Marconi Sailing Club31362927233531321618916
    Keith Chidwick2016Queen Mary Sailing Club3822284135343335619317
    Lee Garton1759Marconi Sailing Club40383741414141383627118

    Back To Table of Contents

    Sixty plus

    Sixty Plus Results
    Competitors Races - 9 of 9 Sailed (No. of Discards: 2) Event Placings
    Name SailClubRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7Race 8Race 9 Place
    Stuart Snell2022Grafham Water Sailing Club1224110178224421
    Scott Wilcox1359Stewartby Water Sports Club2632015714121311752
    Geoff Tindale2017Stone Sailing Club1815201011214172773
    Gordon Deuce2024Brightlingsea Sailing Club1026234121391622954
    Skip Atkins1821Stone Sailing Club13341320208201410985
    Steve Healy1921Thorpe Bay Yacht Club201394115192433141146
    Kevin Kirby1776Marconi Sailing Club31619192726373771177
    Gary Sverdloff1963Thorpe Bay Yacht Club323016231615254201198
    George Love2019Carsington Sailing Club25817412822139251199
    Jim Bowie2021Thorpe Bay Yacht Club8403217412027281815010
    Peter Richardson1983Marconi Sailing Club2419264141414121317511
    Nigel James2015Marconi Sailing Club19214126303741273119112
    Peter Sherwin1968Stone Sailing Club30273141333135303521713

    Back To Table of Contents

    Junior

    Junior Results
    Competitors Races - 9 of 9 Sailed (No. of Discards: 2) Event Placings
    Name SailClubRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7Race 8Race 9 Place
    Sophia McKenna & Sean McKenna2018Shanklin Sailing Club301212191814125711
    Ben Penny1529North Devon Yacht Club3939383032363641412502

    Back To Table of Contents

    Ladies

    Ladies Results
    Competitors Races - 9 of 9 Sailed (No. of Discards: 2) Event Placings
    Name SailClubRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7Race 8Race 9 Place
    Jenny Ball2025Marconi Sailing Club21051241121771491
    Sophia McKenna & Sean McKenna2018Shanklin Sailing Club301212191814125712
    Yvonne Pike1965Shanklin Sailing Club2935362825242626381933
    Jemma Clarke1339Marconi Sailing Club2832253134383436272114

    Back To Table of Contents

    Two-up

    Two Up Results
    Competitors Races - 9 of 9 Sailed (No. of Discards: 2) Event Placings
    Name SailClubRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7Race 8Race 9 Place
    Sophia McKenna & Sean McKenna2018Shanklin Sailing Club301212191814125711

    Back To Table of Contents

    Most Persistent

    Trophy Awarded too the person who came last but finished all races

    Paul Smith Trophy Winner: Jemma Clarke from Marconi Sailing Club in 37 Place

    Back To Table of Contents