North Devon Yacht Club Sport Nationals
25th - 27th September 2020 Results

Overall Results for North Devon Yacht Club Sport Nationals

Minimum Number of Races to qualify is: 3

Competitors with a Tie Break

RYA\ISAF Rules A8.1 & 2 are being used for tiebreaks

Ties Broken by A8.1 are indicated by ¹
Ties Broken by A8.2 are indicated by ²

Table of Contents

Overall Results



Sub Competitions

  • Team Team

  • Heavyweight Heavyweights

  • Fifty Plus Fifty Plus

  • Sixty Plus Sixty Plus

  • Ladies Ladies

    Overall Results

    OVERALL RESULTS
    Competitors Races - 6 of 6 Sailed (No. of Discards: 2) Event Placings
    Name Sail ClubRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Points Place
    Fraser Manning1977North Devon Yacht Club2 1 5 2 4 2 71
    Paul Grattage2018Shanklin Sailing Club1 3 3 3 1 4 82
    Steve Sawford1989Rutland Water Sailing Club5 6 1 7 6 1 133
    Liam Thom1957Shanklin Sailing Club3 2 6 6 10 3 144
    Hector Bunclark1951North Devon Yacht Club25 5 7 1 3 8 RDG165
    Scott Wilcox1359Stewartby Water Sports Club6 43 OCS8 14 5 5 246
    Sam Heaton1972North Devon Yacht Club4 9 9 5 14 28 277
    Jenny Ball2025Marconi Sailing Club21 7 11 15 2 9 298
    Ed Tuite Dalton2023Draycote Water Sailing Club8 8 14 10 19 6 329
    Mark Aldridge2027Grafham Water Sailing Club17 11 15 4 8 11 3410
    David Ball1923Marconi Sailing Club10 4 13 25 15 8 3511
    Angus Cook1893North Devon Yacht Club12 14 10 8 7 18 3712
    Richard Chidwick2004North Devon Yacht Club9 10 16 11 20 12 4213
    Chris Murphy1915Shanklin Sailing Club7 30 4 19 18 27 4814
    Jon Pearse1988Marconi Sailing Club14 17 2 21 22 16 4915
    Eric Evans1545Bristol Corinthian Yacht Club43 DNC18 25 9 21 7 5516
    Chris Dyer1221North Devon Yacht Club13 12 19 12 24 22 5617
    David Grant1943North Devon Yacht Club11 19 12 43 DNF43 DNF17 5918
    George Love2019Carsington Sailing Club16 13 21 20 13 21 6219
    Nigel James2015Marconi Sailing Club18 23 17 17 11 19 6320
    Jeremy Rowe1500North Devon Yacht Club23 15 20 16 30 20 7121
    Andrew Heath1256North Devon Yacht Club20 43 OCS23 27 12 25 8022
    Simon Fleet1936North Devon Yacht Club19 24 24 43 DNF25 14 8123
    Ben Penny1529North Devon Yacht Club43 DNF25 18 13 37 30 8624
    Jan Elfring1913Draycote Water Sailing Club26 16 29 22 27 23 8725
    Ian Mounce1908North Devon Yacht Club27 21 22 23 34 24 9026
    Ray Gall1914Carsington Sailing Club43 DNC20 26 18 31 32 9527
    Peter Sherwin1966Stone Sailing Club30 27 43 OCS24 23 29 10328
    Jim Hall1932North Devon Yacht Club15 31 30 28 36 36 10429
    Alex Raymont525North Devon Yacht Club43 DNF43 DNC43 DNC43 DNC9 13 10830
    John Manning1955Beaver Sailing Club24 28 28 43 DNC29 33 10931
    Wayne Silver1841North Devon Yacht Club22 22 27 43 DNC43 DNC43 DNC11432
    Liam Bunclark1906North Devon Yacht Club43 DNF43 DNC43 DNC43 DNC16 15 11733
    Keith Chidwick2016Queen Mary Sailing Club43 DNC26 43 DNC26 33 34 11934
    Keith Heason1424North Devon Yacht Club29 43 DNC43 DNC43 DNC17 31 12035
    Harry Gale1849North Devon Yacht Club28 29 43 OCS43 DNC32 35 12436
    Yvonne Pike1965Shanklin Sailing Club43 DNF43 DNC43 DNC43 DNC35 26 14737
    John Bowler1297North Devon Yacht Club43 DNF43 DNC43 DNC43 DNC26 40 15238
    Dane Stanley1543North Devon Yacht Club43 DNF43 DNC43 DNC43 DNC28 43 DNC15739
    Marc Craner685Stone Sailing Club43 DNC43 DNC43 DNC43 DNC38 37 16140
    Jonathan Kilham1929North Devon Yacht Club43 DNF43 DNC43 DNC43 DNC39 39 16441
    Thom Britton1200North Devon Yacht Club43 DNF43 DNC43 DNC43 DNC43 DNF38 16742

    Back To Table of Contents

    Sub Competitions being run for this nationals results:

    Team

    TEAM TROPHY
    Sail No. CompetitorRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Ind. Points Place Total Points Place Team
    1977
    Fraser Manning
    21(5)2(4)2
    7
    1
     
     
     
    1951
    Hector Bunclark
    (25)5713(8)
    16
    5
    50
    1
    North Devon Yacht Club
    1972
    Sam Heaton
    4995(14)(28)
    27
    7
     
     
     
    2018
    Paul Grattage
    1(3)331(4)
    8
    2
     
     
     
    1957
    Liam Thom
    326(6)(10)3
    14
    4
    70
    2
    Shanklin Sailing Club
    1915
    Chris Murphy
    7(30)41918(27)
    48
    14
     
     
     
    2025
    Jenny Ball
    (21)711(15)29
    29
    8
     
     
     
    1923
    David Ball
    10413(25)(15)8
    35
    11
    113
    3
    Marconi Sailing Club
    1988
    Jon Pearse
    14172(21)(22)16
    49
    15
     
     
     

    Back To Table of Contents

    Heavyweights

    Heavyweights Results
    Competitors Races - 6 of 6 Sailed (No. of Discards: 2) Event Placings
    Name SailClubRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6 Place
    Sam Heaton1972North Devon Yacht Club49951428271
    Jon Pearse1988Marconi Sailing Club14172212216492
    Eric Evans1545Bristol Corinthian Yacht Club4318259217553
    Nigel James2015Marconi Sailing Club182317171119634
    Jan Elfring1913Draycote Water Sailing Club261629222723875
    Jim Hall1932North Devon Yacht Club1531302836361046
    Liam Bunclark1906North Devon Yacht Club4343434316151177
    Keith Chidwick2016Queen Mary Sailing Club4326432633341198
    Keith Heason1424North Devon Yacht Club2943434317311209
    John Bowler1297North Devon Yacht Club43434343264015210

    Back To Table of Contents

    Fifty Plus

    Fifty Plus Results
    Competitors Races - 6 of 6 Sailed (No. of Discards: 2) Event Placings
    Name SailClubRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6 Place
    Steve Sawford1989Rutland Water Sailing Club561761131
    Ed Tuite Dalton2023Draycote Water Sailing Club881410196322
    Mark Aldridge2027Grafham Water Sailing Club1711154811343
    Richard Chidwick2004North Devon Yacht Club91016112012424
    Chris Murphy1915Shanklin Sailing Club7304191827485
    Jon Pearse1988Marconi Sailing Club14172212216496
    Andrew Heath1256North Devon Yacht Club204323271225807
    Jim Hall1932North Devon Yacht Club1531302836361048
    Liam Bunclark1906North Devon Yacht Club4343434316151179
    Keith Chidwick2016Queen Mary Sailing Club43264326333411910
    John Bowler1297North Devon Yacht Club43434343264015211

    Back To Table of Contents

    Sixty plus

    Sixty Plus Results
    Competitors Races - 6 of 6 Sailed (No. of Discards: 2) Event Placings
    Name SailClubRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6 Place
    George Love2019Carsington Sailing Club161321201321621
    Nigel James2015Marconi Sailing Club182317171119632
    Simon Fleet1936North Devon Yacht Club192424432514813
    Jan Elfring1913Draycote Water Sailing Club261629222723874
    Ian Mounce1908North Devon Yacht Club272122233424905
    Ray Gall1914Carsington Sailing Club432026183132956
    John Manning1955Beaver Sailing Club2428284329331097
    Keith Heason1424North Devon Yacht Club2943434317311208

    Back To Table of Contents

    Junior

    Junior Results
    Competitors Races - 6 of 6 Sailed (No. of Discards: 2) Event Placings
    Name SailClubRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6 Place
    Hector Bunclark1951North Devon Yacht Club2557138161
    Ben Penny1529North Devon Yacht Club432518133730862
    Harry Gale1849North Devon Yacht Club2829434332351243
    Thom Britton1200North Devon Yacht Club4343434343381674

    Back To Table of Contents

    Ladies

    Ladies Results
    Competitors Races - 6 of 6 Sailed (No. of Discards: 2) Event Placings
    Name SailClubRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6 Place
    Jenny Ball2025Marconi Sailing Club217111529291
    Yvonne Pike1965Shanklin Sailing Club4343434335261472

    Back To Table of Contents