Yaverland Sailing and Boat Club Sport Nationals
21st - 23rd September 2019 Results

Overall Results for Yaverland Sailing and Boat Club Sport Nationals

Minimum Number of Races to qualify is: 3

Competitors with a Tie Break

RYA\ISAF Rules A8.1 & 2 are being used for tiebreaks

Ties Broken by A8.1 are indicated by ¹
Ties Broken by A8.2 are indicated by ²

Table of Contents

Overall Results



Sub Competitions

  • Heavyweight Heavyweights

  • Fifty Plus Fifty Plus

  • Sixty Plus Sixty Plus

  • Ladies Ladies

    Overall Results

    OVERALL RESULTS
    Competitors Races - 7 of 7 Sailed (No. of Discards: 2) Event Placings
    Name Sail ClubRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7Points Place
    Fraser Manning1977North Devon Yacht Club1 1 2 2 3 26 DNF1 71
    Paul Grattage2018Shanklin Sailing Club30 DNF10 3 1 1 1 2 82
    Hector Bunclark1906North Devon Yacht Club2 2 1 5 5 7 3 133
    Liam Thom1957Shanklin Sailing Club4 3 4 3 2 2 21 OCS144
    Ed Tuite Dalton2023Draycote Water Sailing Club3 5 5 4 4 5 6 215
    Chris Tillyer2020Marconi Sailing Club5 4 10 10 8 4 7 286
    Anthony Gray1893North Devon Yacht Club35 DNC6 7 7 6 6 5 307
    Stuart Pierce1916Shanklin Sailing Club7 8 9 6 10 8 4 338
    David Grant1943North Devon Yacht Club6 7 8 9 7 35 DNC35 DNC379
    Chris Murphy1915Shanklin Sailing Club8 9 6 8 11 9 8 3910
    Mark Pritchard1979Shanklin Sailing Club35 DNC35 DNC11 11 9 10 10 5111
    Derek James1744Draycote Water Sailing Club12 29 DNF16 21 13 13 9 6312
    Jan Elfring1913Draycote Water Sailing Club11 13 19 12 35 DNC16 12 6413
    Ian Mounce1908North Devon Yacht Club9 11 21 22 17 17 16 7014 ¹
    Liam Bunclark1932North Devon Yacht Club30 DNF35 DNC20 14 12 11 13 7015 ¹
    John Manning1955Beaver Sailing Club17 15 14 28 DNF35 DNC15 14 7516
    Andrew Heath1256North Devon Yacht Club10 16 15 17 21 26 DNF35 DNC7917 ¹
    Phil Taylor1426Draycote Water Sailing Club19 12 35 DNC15 19 14 21 DNF7918 ¹
    Christine Roman1925Shanklin Sailing Club23 29 DNF17 19 35 DNC12 11 8219 ¹
    Alex Raymont525North Devon Yacht Club20 17 13 13 35 DNC19 35 DNC8220 ¹
    Josephine Murphy1372Shanklin Sailing Club21 20 22 24 14 20 15 9021
    Keith Heason1424North Devon Yacht Club18 14 26 16 18 35 DNC35 DNC9222
    Yvonne Pike1965Shanklin Sailing Club14 29 DNF23 20 16 26 DNS35 DNC9923
    Eamonn Browne1861Creeksea Sailing Club13 29 DNF35 DNC17 15 26 DNF35 DNC10024
    Harry Gale1849North Devon Yacht Club24 21 24 25 22 21 17 10525
    Ben Penny94North Devon Yacht Club25 29 DNF28 DNF23 20 18 21 DNF10726
    Mike Dyos554Shanklin Sailing Club22 29 DNF12 26 24 DNF35 DNC35 DNC11327
    Dougie Wright1709Yaverland Sailing and Boat Club16 18 28 DNF35 DNC35 DNC35 DNC35 DNC13228
    Bob Baker1926Shanklin Sailing Club15 19 35 DNC35 DNC35 DNC35 DNC35 DNC13929
    Sean McKenna & Sophia McKenna1944Shanklin Sailing Club35 DNC35 DNC35 DNC35 DNC35 DNC3 35 DNC14330
    Richard Nigel Page1862Shanklin Sailing Club27 29 DNF25 35 DNC35 DNC35 DNC35 DNC15131
    Pascoal Fernandes616Shanklin Sailing Club26 35 DNC35 DNC35 DNC35 DNC35 DNC35 DNC16632
    Tony Murrant1970Shanklin Sailing Club35 DNC35 DNC35 DNC35 DNC35 DNC35 DNC35 DNC17533
    Ian Bolton1698Shanklin Sailing Club35 DNC35 DNC35 DNC35 DNC35 DNC35 DNC35 DNC17533

    Back To Table of Contents

    Sub Competitions being run for this nationals results:

    Heavyweights

    Heavyweights Results
    Competitors Races - 7 of 7 Sailed (No. of Discards: 2) Event Placings
    Name SailClubRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7 Place
    Jan Elfring1913Draycote Water Sailing Club11131912351612641
    Liam Bunclark1932North Devon Yacht Club30352014121113702
    Dougie Wright1709Yaverland Sailing and Boat Club161828353535351323
    Richard Nigel Page1862Shanklin Sailing Club272925353535351514
    Ian Bolton1698Shanklin Sailing Club353535353535351755
    Tony Murrant1970Shanklin Sailing Club353535353535351755

    Back To Table of Contents

    Fifty Plus

    Fifty Plus Results
    Competitors Races - 7 of 7 Sailed (No. of Discards: 2) Event Placings
    Name SailClubRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7 Place
    Ed Tuite Dalton2023Draycote Water Sailing Club3554456211
    Chris Tillyer2020Marconi Sailing Club541010847282
    Stuart Pierce1916Shanklin Sailing Club78961084333
    Chris Murphy1915Shanklin Sailing Club89681198394
    Derek James1744Draycote Water Sailing Club1229162113139635
    Jan Elfring1913Draycote Water Sailing Club11131912351612646
    Liam Bunclark1932North Devon Yacht Club30352014121113707
    Andrew Heath1256North Devon Yacht Club10161517212635798
    Bob Baker1926Shanklin Sailing Club151935353535351399
    Sean McKenna & Sophia McKenna1944Shanklin Sailing Club353535353533514310
    Richard Nigel Page1862Shanklin Sailing Club2729253535353515111
    Pascoal Fernandes616Shanklin Sailing Club2635353535353516612
    Ian Bolton1698Shanklin Sailing Club3535353535353517513

    Back To Table of Contents

    Sixty plus

    Sixty Plus Results
    Competitors Races - 7 of 7 Sailed (No. of Discards: 2) Event Placings
    Name SailClubRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7 Place
    Ian Mounce1908North Devon Yacht Club9112122171716701
    John Manning1955Beaver Sailing Club17151428351514752
    Keith Heason1424North Devon Yacht Club18142616183535923
    Eamonn Browne1861Creeksea Sailing Club132935171526351004

    Back To Table of Contents

    Junior

    Junior Results
    Competitors Races - 7 of 7 Sailed (No. of Discards: 2) Event Placings
    Name SailClubRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7 Place
    Hector Bunclark1906North Devon Yacht Club2215573131
    Harry Gale1849North Devon Yacht Club242124252221171052
    Ben Penny94North Devon Yacht Club252928232018211073

    Back To Table of Contents

    Ladies

    Ladies Results
    Competitors Races - 7 of 7 Sailed (No. of Discards: 2) Event Placings
    Name SailClubRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7 Place
    Christine Roman1925Shanklin Sailing Club23291719351211821
    Josephine Murphy1372Shanklin Sailing Club21202224142015902
    Yvonne Pike1965Shanklin Sailing Club14292320162635993

    Back To Table of Contents