North Devon Yacht Club Sport Nationals
15th - 16th September 2018 Results

Overall Results for North Devon Yacht Club Sport Nationals

Minimum Number of Races to qualify is: 3

Competitors with a Tie Break

RYA\ISAF Rules A8.1 & 2 are being used for tiebreaks

Ties Broken by A8.1 are indicated by ¹
Ties Broken by A8.2 are indicated by ²

Table of Contents

Overall Results



Sub Competitions

  • Most Improved Most Improved

  • Team Team

  • Heavyweight Heavyweights

  • Fifty Plus Fifty Plus

  • Sixty Plus Sixty Plus

  • Ladies Ladies

    Overall Results

    OVERALL RESULTS
    Competitors Races - 6 of 6 Sailed (No. of Discards: 2) Event Placings
    Name Sail ClubRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Points Place
    Liam Thom2018Shanklin Sailing Club2 4 7 2 1 1 61
    Fraser Manning1977North Devon Yacht Club11 3 1 7 2 2 82
    Paul Grattage1957Shanklin Sailing Club39 DNF5 2 1 3 10 113
    Anthony Gray1893North Devon Yacht Club1 7 20 3 7 3 144
    Tom Gall19Warsash Sailing Club8 1 15 11 4 4 175 ¹
    Sam Heaton1972North Devon Yacht Club4 2 10 5 14 6 176 ¹
    Steve Sawford1989Rutland Water Sailing Club9 8 3 4 6 5 187
    Hector Bunclark1906North Devon Yacht Club10 6 6 6 8 9 268
    Mark Aldridge2027Grafham Water Sailing Club5 12 24 8 10 7 309
    David Grant1943North Devon Yacht Club3 13 4 17 16 12 3210 ¹
    George Love2019Carsington Sailing Club14 9 9 9 5 11 3211 ¹
    Ed Tuite Dalton2023Draycote Water Sailing Club7 18 5 13 9 38 DNF3412
    Jon Pearse1339Marconi Sailing Club23 10 12 10 12 19 4413
    Erling Holmberg1981Shanklin Sailing Club19 11 8 15 17 40 DNC5114
    Charles Watson1237Halifax Sailing Club12 19 11 12 21 38 DNF5415
    Alex Raymont525North Devon Yacht Club13 23 13 16 19 13 5516
    Richard Chidwick1545North Devon Yacht Club6 15 14 21 22 22 5617
    Aaron Kirby638Royal Western Yacht Club25 36 DSQ25 20 11 8 6418
    Jeremy Rowe1500North Devon Yacht Club15 16 23 18 23 17 6619
    John Manning1955Beaver Sailing Club16 21 22 23 13 29 7220
    Daniel Craner685North Devon Yacht Club18 40 DNC16 28 27 14 7521
    Ian Mounce1908North Devon Yacht Club20 29 26 14 31 16 7622
    Eamonn Browne1861Creeksea Sailing Club22 14 19 32 26 23 7823
    Chris Murphy17Shanklin Sailing Club26 20 27 25 18 18 8124
    Ray Gall1914Carsington Sailing Club17 30 28 22 39 DNF15 8225 ¹
    Liam Bunclark1951North Devon Yacht Club28 17 17 24 24 34 8226 ¹
    Keith Heason1424North Devon Yacht Club21 25 30 19 29 21 8627
    Yvonne Pike1220Shanklin Sailing Club29 22 18 29 28 26 9428
    Simon Hare2026Oxford Sailing Club17 31 29 33 32 20 9729
    Amy Barker1936North Devon Yacht Club33 27 32 31 15 25 9830 ¹
    Derek James1744Draycote Water Sailing Club24 24 40 DNC26 30 24 9831 ¹
    Daniel Drew1540Royal Western Yacht Club39 DNF40 DNC21 30 20 28 9932
    Tom Gurney1643Royal Western Yacht Club39 DNF26 35 39 DNF25 27 11333
    Nick Day1888North Devon Yacht Club32 40 DNC33 27 33 32 12434
    Joe Talbot Adams1485North Devon Yacht Club30 36 DNF31 35 34 30 12535
    Harry Gale1849North Devon Yacht Club31 36 DSQ34 37 35 31 13136
    Ben Penny1200North Devon Yacht Club34 33 38 DSQ34 36 33 13437
    Ben Duhig1681North Devon Yacht Club39 DSQ32 36 36 37 38 DNF14138
    Keith Chidwick2016Queen Mary Sailing Club40 DNC40 DNC40 DNC40 DNC40 DNC40 DNC16039

    Back To Table of Contents

    Sub Competitions being run for this nationals results:

    Most Improved

    Most Improved Results
    CompetitorsRaces - 6 of 6 Sailed
    (No. of Discards: 2)
    Event Placings
    NameSailClubRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6PointsThis Years PositionThis Years Corrected Position
    (TYC)
    Last Years PositionLast Years Corrected Position
    (LYC)
    Place Difference
    (LYC - TYC)
    Position
    Hector Bunclark1906North Devon Yacht Club(10)6668(9)2686231371
    Liam Thom2018Shanklin Sailing Club2(4)(7)2116117652
    Anthony Gray1893North Devon Yacht Club1(7)(20)373144410733
    David Grant1943North Devon Yacht Club3134(17)(16)123210 ¹713924
    Ian Mounce1908North Devon Yacht Club20(29)2614(31)16762212251424
    Fraser Manning1977North Devon Yacht Club(11)31(7)228224316
    Erling Holmberg1981Shanklin Sailing Club(19)1181517(40)51149141016
    Jeremy Rowe1500North Devon Yacht Club1516(23)18(23)17661910181116
    Yvonne Pike1220Shanklin Sailing Club(29)2218(29)2826942815321616
    Nick Day1888North Devon Yacht Club32(40)(33)27333212434162715-110
    Paul Grattage1957Shanklin Sailing Club(39)5213(10)113311-211
    Liam Bunclark1951North Devon Yacht Club(28)17172424(34)8226 ¹141912-211
    Sam Heaton1972North Devon Yacht Club42(10)5(14)6176 ¹522-313
    John Manning1955Beaver Sailing Club162122(23)13(29)722011128-313
    Ed Tuite Dalton2023Draycote Water Sailing Club7(18)5139(38)3412854-415
    Chris Murphy17Shanklin Sailing Club(26)20(27)25181881241365-816
    Competitors who failed to qualify this year and who sailed and qualified last year:

    Keith Chidwick (Queen Mary Sailing Club)
    Competitors who failed to qualify last year and are sailing this year:

    Back To Table of Contents

    Team

    TEAM TROPHY
    Sail No. CompetitorRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Ind. Points Place Total Points Place Team
    1977
    Fraser Manning
    (11)31(7)22
    8
    2
     
     
     
    1893
    Anthony Gray
    1(7)(20)373
    14
    4
    39
    1
    North Devon Yacht Club
    1972
    Sam Heaton
    42(10)5(14)6
    17
    6
     
     
     
    2018
    Liam Thom
    2(4)(7)211
    6
    1
     
     
     
    1957
    Paul Grattage
    (39)5213(10)
    11
    3
    68
    2
    Shanklin Sailing Club
    1981
    Erling Holmberg
    (19)1181517(40)
    51
    14
     
     
     
    638
    Aaron Kirby
    25(36)(25)20118
    64
    18
     
     
     
    1540
    Daniel Drew
    (39)(40)21302028
    99
    32
    276
    3
    Royal Western Yacht Club
    1643
    Tom Gurney
    (39)2635(39)2527
    113
    33
     
     
     

    Back To Table of Contents

    Heavyweights

    Heavyweights Results
    Competitors Races - 6 of 6 Sailed (No. of Discards: 2) Event Placings
    Name SailClubRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6 Place
    Jon Pearse1339Marconi Sailing Club231012101219441
    Erling Holmberg1981Shanklin Sailing Club19118151740512
    Liam Bunclark1951North Devon Yacht Club281717242434823
    Simon Hare2026Oxford Sailing Club173129333220974
    Ben Duhig1681North Devon Yacht Club3932363637381415
    Keith Chidwick2016Queen Mary Sailing Club4040404040401606

    Back To Table of Contents

    Fifty Plus

    Fifty Plus Results
    Competitors Races - 6 of 6 Sailed (No. of Discards: 2) Event Placings
    Name SailClubRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6 Place
    Ed Tuite Dalton2023Draycote Water Sailing Club718513938341
    Jon Pearse1339Marconi Sailing Club231012101219442
    Richard Chidwick1545North Devon Yacht Club61514212222563
    Chris Murphy17Shanklin Sailing Club262027251818814
    Liam Bunclark1951North Devon Yacht Club281717242434825
    Keith Chidwick2016Queen Mary Sailing Club4040404040401606

    Back To Table of Contents

    Sixty plus

    Sixty Plus Results
    Competitors Races - 6 of 6 Sailed (No. of Discards: 2) Event Placings
    Name SailClubRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6 Place
    George Love2019Carsington Sailing Club14999511321
    Erling Holmberg1981Shanklin Sailing Club19118151740512
    John Manning1955Beaver Sailing Club162122231329723
    Ian Mounce1908North Devon Yacht Club202926143116764
    Eamonn Browne1861Creeksea Sailing Club221419322623785
    Keith Heason1424North Devon Yacht Club212530192921866
    Nick Day1888North Devon Yacht Club3240332733321247

    Back To Table of Contents

    Junior

    Junior Results
    Competitors Races - 6 of 6 Sailed (No. of Discards: 2) Event Placings
    Name SailClubRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6 Place
    Hector Bunclark1906North Devon Yacht Club1066689261
    Aaron Kirby638Royal Western Yacht Club25362520118642
    Daniel Craner685North Devon Yacht Club184016282714753
    Amy Barker1936North Devon Yacht Club332732311525984
    Daniel Drew1540Royal Western Yacht Club394021302028995
    Tom Gurney1643Royal Western Yacht Club3926353925271136
    Joe Talbot Adams1485North Devon Yacht Club3036313534301257
    Harry Gale1849North Devon Yacht Club3136343735311318
    Ben Penny1200North Devon Yacht Club3433383436331349

    Back To Table of Contents

    Ladies

    Ladies Results
    Competitors Races - 6 of 6 Sailed (No. of Discards: 2) Event Placings
    Name SailClubRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6 Place
    Yvonne Pike1220Shanklin Sailing Club292218292826941
    Amy Barker1936North Devon Yacht Club332732311525982

    Back To Table of Contents