Nationals Pwllheli Sailing Club Nationals
28th - 30th August 2016 Results

Overall Results for Nationals Pwllheli Sailing Club Nationals

Minimum Number of Races to qualify is: 3

Competitors with a Tie Break

RYA\ISAF Rules A8.1 & 2 are being used for tiebreaks

Ties Broken by A8.1 are indicated by ¹
Ties Broken by A8.2 are indicated by ²

Table of Contents

Overall Results



Sub Competitions

  • Most Improved Most Improved

  • Team Team

  • Heavyweight Heavyweights

  • Fifty Plus Fifty Plus

  • Sixty Plus Sixty Plus

  • Ladies Ladies

  • Two Up Two Up

  • Most Persistent Most Persistent (Paul Smith Trophy)

    Overall Results

    OVERALL RESULTS
    Competitors Races - 7 of 7 Sailed (No. of Discards: 2) Event Placings
    Name Sail ClubRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7Points Place
    Sean McKenna & Sophia McKenna2018Shanklin Sailing Club1 2 1 1 2 1 41 DNC61
    Stuart Snell2016Grafham Water Sailing Club3 4 5 3 1 3 5 142
    Paul Grattage458Shanklin Sailing Club4 1 14 6 11 39 DNF1 233
    Liam Thom1957Shanklin Sailing Club12 3 9 4 16 5 3 244
    Kevin Kirby2020Marconi Sailing Club17 5 4 16 12 2 2 255 ¹
    David Ball1923Marconi Sailing Club2 7 11 13 3 7 6 256 ¹
    Jenny Ball1917Marconi Sailing Club6 8 18 9 7 4 4 297
    Thomas Sandal1982Grafham Water Sailing Club7 10 3 5 15 9 7 318
    Simon Farthing1898Grafham Water Sailing Club10 12 7 2 22 23 11 429
    David Groom1714Netley Sailing Club5 9 17 32 30 10 8 4910
    Jim Bowie2021Thorpe Bay Yacht Club8 41 DNF2 17 18 13 13 5311
    Ed Tuite Dalton1940Draycote Water Sailing Club19 6 10 7 28 19 12 5412 ¹
    George Love2019Carsington Sailing Club15 11 8 22 10 11 14 5413 ¹
    Peter Richardson1983Marconi Sailing Club22 15 13 24 6 14 10 5814
    Gary Sverdloff1963Thorpe Bay Yacht Club26 20 16 10 5 17 19 6715
    Gabriel Kicks2015Lantau Boat Club24 41 DNF21 21 4 16 9 7116
    Daren Fitchew1642Thorpe Bay Yacht Club9 18 23 29 26 6 16 7217
    Gordon Goldstone2004Queen Mary Sailing Club13 16 24 11 19 15 18 7318
    Keith Persin1551Thorpe Bay Yacht Club14 13 6 37 24 20 24 7719
    Jon Pearse1988Marconi Sailing Club20 14 22 33 36 8 17 8120
    Richard Chidwick1545North Devon Yacht Club21 19 15 8 25 27 23 8621
    John Manning1955Beaver Sailing Club11 21 30 15 39 22 22 9122
    Donald Sloan1240Felixstowe Ferry Sailing Club18 17 26 18 17 39 DNF25 9523
    Charles Watson1237Halifax Sailing Club23 22 12 34 23 18 21 9624
    Kevin Parvin1615Llandudno Sailing Club16 34 29 31 14 12 26 9725
    Stuart Pierce1916Shanklin Sailing Club25 26 19 30 31 21 15 10626
    John Shenton1956Shanklin Sailing Club33 23 20 12 29 24 30 10827
    Steve Roberts1910Dee Sailing Club27 24 38 14 37 29 20 11428
    Gordon Deuce1461Brightlingsea Sailing Club30 27 32 23 9 39 DNF32 12129
    Ray Gall1914Carsington Sailing Club32 25 31 26 13 28 34 12330
    Keith Chidwick1840Queen Mary Sailing Club34 31 25 38 20 33 29 13831
    Andrew Berisford1947Brightlingsea Sailing Club36 30 27 35 21 26 35 13932
    Gerald Sverdloff & Nathan Sverdloff2017Thorpe Bay Yacht Club31 37 34 19 27 30 33 14033
    Ian Wilkinson1862Shanklin Sailing Club35 32 28 27 33 33 27 14734
    Will Stefanou1976Stokes Bay Sailing Club28 28 41 OCS20 32 41 DNC41 DNC14935
    Liam Bunclark1849North Devon Yacht Club37 33 39 36 35 21 28 15336
    Erling Holmberg2007Shanklin Sailing Club29 29 33 25 38 41 DNC41 DNC15437
    Hector Bunclark1906North Devon Yacht Club40 41 DNF37 40 8 35 38 DNF15838
    Andy Richards1242Open Dinghy Club39 35 36 39 40 25 31 16639
    Steve Davison1567Halifax Sailing Club38 36 35 28 34 34 36 16740

    Back To Table of Contents

    Sub Competitions being run for this nationals results:

    Most Improved

    Most Improved Results
    CompetitorsRaces - 7 of 7 Sailed
    (No. of Discards: 2)
    Event Placings
    NameSailClubRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7PointsThis Years PositionThis Years Corrected Position
    (TYC)
    Last Years PositionLast Years Corrected Position
    (LYC)
    Place Difference
    (LYC - TYC)
    Position
    David Groom1714Netley Sailing Club5917(32)(30)10849104231061
    Gordon Goldstone2004Queen Mary Sailing Club1316(24)11(19)151873189311452
    Liam Thom1957Shanklin Sailing Club(12)394(16)53244313633
    John Shenton1956Shanklin Sailing Club(33)2320122924(30)1082714361733
    Stuart Snell2016Grafham Water Sailing Club34(5)313(5)14216325
    Jon Pearse1988Marconi Sailing Club201422(33)(36)817812011291325
    Donald Sloan1240Felixstowe Ferry Sailing Club1817(26)1817(39)25952313321525
    Andrew Berisford1947Brightlingsea Sailing Club(36)3027352126(35)1393217431925
    Gerald Sverdloff & Nathan Sverdloff2017Thorpe Bay Yacht Club31(37)(34)192730331403318442025
    Keith Persin1551Thorpe Bay Yacht Club14136(37)(24)20247719102511110
    George Love2019Carsington Sailing Club(15)118(22)1011145413 ¹7187011
    Gordon Deuce1461Brightlingsea Sailing Club302732239(39)(32)12129163416011
    Paul Grattage458Shanklin Sailing Club41(14)611(39)1233211-113
    Ed Tuite Dalton1940Draycote Water Sailing Club(19)6107(28)19125412 ¹6104-214
    Andy Richards1242Open Dinghy Club393536(39)(40)253116639203718-214
    Jim Bowie2021Thorpe Bay Yacht Club8(41)217(18)13135311552-316
    Gary Sverdloff1963Thorpe Bay Yacht Club(26)(20)16105171967158125-316
    John Manning1955Beaver Sailing Club1121(30)15(39)2222912212209-316
    Steve Roberts1910Dee Sailing Club2724(38)14(37)292011428152812-316
    Erling Holmberg2007Shanklin Sailing Club2929332538(41)(41)1543719198-1120
    Competitors who failed to qualify this year and who sailed and qualified last year:

    Competitors who failed to qualify last year and are sailing this year:

    Back To Table of Contents

    Team

    TEAM TROPHY
    Sail No. CompetitorRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7Ind. Points Place Total Points Place Team
    2018
    Sean McKenna
    1(2)1121(41)
    6
    1
     
     
     
    458
    Paul Grattage
    41(14)611(39)1
    23
    3
    53
    1
    Shanklin Sailing Club
    1957
    Liam Thom
    (12)394(16)53
    24
    4
     
     
     
    1923
    David Ball
    27(11)(13)376
    25
    6
     
     
     
    2020
    Kevin Kirby
    (17)54(16)1222
    25
    5
    79
    2
    Marconi Sailing Club
    1917
    Jenny Ball
    68(18)(9)744
    29
    7
     
     
     
    2016
    Stuart Snell
    34(5)313(5)
    14
    2
     
     
     
    1982
    Thomas Sandal
    7(10)35(15)97
    31
    8
    87
    3
    Grafham Water Sailing Club
    1898
    Simon Farthing
    101272(22)(23)11
    42
    9
     
     
     
    2021
    Jim Bowie
    8(41)217(18)1313
    53
    11
     
     
     
    1963
    Gary Sverdloff
    (26)(20)161051719
    67
    15
    192
    4
    Thorpe Bay Yacht Club
    1642
    Daren Fitchew
    91823(29)(26)616
    72
    17
     
     
     
    1545
    Richard Chidwick
    2119158(25)(27)23
    86
    21
     
     
     
    1849
    Liam Bunclark
    (37)33(39)36352128
    153
    36
    397
    5
    North Devon Yacht Club
    1906
    Hector Bunclark
    40(41)37(40)83538
    158
    38
     
     
     

    Back To Table of Contents

    Heavyweights

    Heavyweights Results
    Competitors Races - 7 of 7 Sailed (No. of Discards: 2) Event Placings
    Name SailClubRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7 Place
    Simon Farthing1898Grafham Water Sailing Club101272222311421
    David Groom1714Netley Sailing Club59173230108492
    Keith Chidwick1840Queen Mary Sailing Club343125382033291383
    Gerald Sverdloff & Nathan Sverdloff2017Thorpe Bay Yacht Club313734192730331404
    Erling Holmberg2007Shanklin Sailing Club292933253841411545

    Back To Table of Contents

    Fifty Plus

    Fifty Plus Results
    Competitors Races - 7 of 7 Sailed (No. of Discards: 2) Event Placings
    Name SailClubRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7 Place
    Thomas Sandal1982Grafham Water Sailing Club710351597311
    David Groom1714Netley Sailing Club59173230108492
    Ed Tuite Dalton1940Draycote Water Sailing Club196107281912543
    Daren Fitchew1642Thorpe Bay Yacht Club918232926616724
    Keith Persin1551Thorpe Bay Yacht Club1413637242024775
    Jon Pearse1988Marconi Sailing Club2014223336817816
    Donald Sloan1240Felixstowe Ferry Sailing Club18172618173925957
    Kevin Parvin1615Llandudno Sailing Club16342931141226978
    Stuart Pierce1916Shanklin Sailing Club252619303121151069
    Gordon Deuce1461Brightlingsea Sailing Club302732239393212110
    Keith Chidwick1840Queen Mary Sailing Club3431253820332913811
    Andrew Berisford1947Brightlingsea Sailing Club3630273521263513912
    Gerald Sverdloff & Nathan Sverdloff2017Thorpe Bay Yacht Club3137341927303314013
    Liam Bunclark1849North Devon Yacht Club3733393635212815314

    Back To Table of Contents

    Sixty plus

    Sixty Plus Results
    Competitors Races - 7 of 7 Sailed (No. of Discards: 2) Event Placings
    Name SailClubRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7 Place
    Stuart Snell2016Grafham Water Sailing Club3453135141
    Kevin Kirby2020Marconi Sailing Club1754161222252
    Jim Bowie2021Thorpe Bay Yacht Club841217181313533
    George Love2019Carsington Sailing Club1511822101114544
    Peter Richardson1983Marconi Sailing Club2215132461410585
    Gary Sverdloff1963Thorpe Bay Yacht Club2620161051719676
    Gordon Goldstone2004Queen Mary Sailing Club13162411191518737
    John Manning1955Beaver Sailing Club11213015392222918
    John Shenton1956Shanklin Sailing Club332320122924301089
    Steve Roberts1910Dee Sailing Club2724381437292011410
    Ray Gall1914Carsington Sailing Club3225312613283412311
    Will Stefanou1976Stokes Bay Sailing Club2828412032414114912
    Erling Holmberg2007Shanklin Sailing Club2929332538414115413

    Back To Table of Contents

    Junior

    Junior Results
    Competitors Races - 7 of 7 Sailed (No. of Discards: 2) Event Placings
    Name SailClubRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7 Place
    Hector Bunclark1906North Devon Yacht Club40413740835381581

    Back To Table of Contents

    Ladies

    Ladies Results
    Competitors Races - 7 of 7 Sailed (No. of Discards: 2) Event Placings
    Name SailClubRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7 Place
    Jenny Ball1917Marconi Sailing Club68189744291

    Back To Table of Contents

    Two-up

    Two Up Results
    Competitors Races - 7 of 7 Sailed (No. of Discards: 2) Event Placings
    Name SailClubRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7 Place
    Sean McKenna & Sophia McKenna2018Shanklin Sailing Club1211214161
    Gerald Sverdloff & Nathan Sverdloff2017Thorpe Bay Yacht Club313734192730331402

    Back To Table of Contents

    Most Persistent

    Trophy Awarded too the person who came last but finished all races

    Paul Smith Trophy Winner: Steve Davison from Halifax Sailing Club in 40 Place

    Back To Table of Contents