Netley Sailing Club Nationals
31st - 2nd August 2015 Results

Overall Results for Netley Sailing Club Nationals

Minimum Number of Races to qualify is: 3

Competitors with a Tie Break

RYA\ISAF Rules A8.1 & 2 are being used for tiebreaks

Ties Broken by A8.1 are indicated by ¹
Ties Broken by A8.2 are indicated by ²

Table of Contents

Overall Results



Sub Competitions

  • Most Improved Most Improved

  • Team Team

  • Heavyweight Heavyweights

  • Fifty Plus Fifty Plus

  • Sixty Plus Sixty Plus

  • Ladies Ladies

  • Two Up Two Up

  • Most Persistent Most Persistent (Paul Smith Trophy)

    Overall Results

    OVERALL RESULTS
    Competitors Races - 7 of 7 Sailed (No. of Discards: 2) Event Placings
    Name Sail ClubRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7Points Place
    Paul Grattage2018Shanklin Sailing Club2 2 1 48 OCS1 3 1 71
    Robin Boardman1988Halifax Sailing Club3 1 3 1 9 2 4 102
    Kevin Dutch1938Seasalter Sailing Club12 8 14 3 2 1 2 163
    Paul Craft1928Worthing Sailing Club5 33 48 DNF2 4 4 3 184
    Jim Bowie1981Thorpe Bay Yacht Club6 5 20 4 3 10 5 235
    Stuart Snell2016Grafham Water Sailing Club1 3 7 7 7 6 9 246
    Steve Healy1921Thorpe Bay Yacht Club4 4 5 20 10 9 14 327
    Chris Tillyer1953Thorpe Bay Yacht Club14 6 2 8 6 19 16 368
    Paul Roberts1054Dee Sailing Club25 10 9 14 12 8 6 459
    Ed Tuite Dalton1940Draycote Water Sailing Club9 9 17 48 DSQ17 12 11 5810
    Steve Sawford1989Rutland Water Sailing Club15 7 23 10 5 48 DNS48 DNS6011
    Gary Sverdloff1963Thorpe Bay Yacht Club21 21 6 12 13 18 12 6112
    Liam Thom1957Shanklin Sailing Club13 22 4 16 15 14 20 6213 ¹
    Simon Giles & Henry Giles1944Shanklin Sailing Club10 12 8 23 14 48 DNF18 6214 ¹
    Luke Scott2014Netley Sailing Club23 38 37 15 8 5 15 6615
    Howard Hawkes1267Snettisham Beach SC48 OCS24 12 19 19 7 10 6716
    Mark Hollis1980Seasalter Sailing Club27 16 22 17 18 11 7 6917 ¹
    George Love1825Carsington Sailing Club11 11 11 11 48 DSQ29 25 6918 ¹
    Erling Holmberg2007Shanklin Sailing Club20 14 10 13 16 48 DNF23 7319
    John Manning1955Beaver Sailing Club18 25 15 5 33 21 21 8020 ¹
    Christine Roman1925Shanklin Sailing Club22 13 16 6 23 48 DNF24 8021 ¹
    Robert England1351Dee Sailing Club8 18 25 18 20 30 17 8122
    David Groom1714Netley Sailing Club39 39 28 24 11 13 8 8423
    Gary Burrows1871Thorpe Bay Yacht Club7 29 33 22 36 15 19 9224
    Keith Persin1551Thorpe Bay Yacht Club17 17 30 21 26 23 34 10425
    Richard Harrison2001Netley Sailing Club16 37 21 26 29 17 28 10826
    Roger Ackroyd1715Witham Sailing Club40 28 18 9 32 28 29 11227
    Steve Roberts1910Dee Sailing Club29 27 13 31 48 DNS22 22 11328 ¹
    Jon Pearse1339Marconi Sailing Club26 15 27 25 41 20 30 11329 ¹
    Joe Baker1406Isle of Sheppy Sailing Club24 20 24 43 24 27 31 11930
    Gordon Goldstone2004Queen Mary Sailing Club36 30 31 34 22 25 13 12131
    Donald Sloan1240Brightlingsea Sailing Club32 23 32 27 40 16 33 13032
    Micheal Taylor1498Thorpe Bay Yacht Club33 34 19 35 28 24 27 13133
    Gordon Deuce1461Brightlingsea Sailing Club34 36 29 33 31 26 26 14534
    Rob Bailey1755Thorpe Bay Yacht Club19 19 36 38 39 48 DNF48 DNS15135
    John Shenton1956Shanklin Sailing Club28 32 34 32 44 38 35 16136
    Andy Richards1242RYA35 35 40 48 DNF21 34 37 16237
    Mark Bunyan1343Stewartby Water Sports Club31 31 35 39 30 39 48 DNS16638
    Bill Hurr1736Draycote Water Sailing Club30 42 42 42 27 36 36 17139
    Andy Bunyan1289Stewartby Water Sports Club43 44 45 41 25 31 32 17240 ¹
    Alan Grant791Thorpe Bay Yacht Club38 26 44 36 35 37 39 17241 ¹
    Neil Harwood1526Open Dinghy Club48 DSQ43 38 29 38 32 38 17542
    Andrew Berisford1947Brightlingsea Sailing Club37 41 39 30 37 33 40 17643
    Gerald Sverdloff & Nathan Sverdloff1933Thorpe Bay Yacht Club48 DNS48 DNS43 40 34 35 41 19344
    Keith Bartlett1962Open Dinghy Club42 48 DNF41 28 43 48 DNF48 DNS20245
    Eric Sales & Amy Foster1868Seasalter Sailing Club44 45 26 48 DNS48 DNS48 DNF42 20546
    Paul Shields1644Seasalter Sailing Club41 40 46 37 42 48 DNF48 DNS20647

    Back To Table of Contents

    Sub Competitions being run for this nationals results:

    Most Improved

    Most Improved Results
    CompetitorsRaces - 7 of 7 Sailed
    (No. of Discards: 2)
    Event Placings
    NameSailClubRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7PointsThis Years PositionThis Years Corrected Position
    (TYC)
    Last Years PositionLast Years Corrected Position
    (LYC)
    Place Difference
    (LYC - TYC)
    Position
    Paul Roberts1054Dee Sailing Club(25)109(14)128645994023141
    Kevin Dutch1938Seasalter Sailing Club(12)8(14)321216332515122
    David Groom1714Netley Sailing Club(39)(39)282411138842319602893
    Mark Hollis1980Seasalter Sailing Club(27)16(22)17181176917 ¹14392284
    Micheal Taylor1498Thorpe Bay Yacht Club33(34)19(35)2824271313326763484
    Jon Pearse1339Marconi Sailing Club26152725(41)20(30)11329 ¹23642966
    Steve Roberts1910Dee Sailing Club292713(31)(48)222211328 ¹22562757
    Robin Boardman1988Halifax Sailing Club3131(9)2(4)10228538
    Jim Bowie1981Thorpe Bay Yacht Club65(20)43(10)5235511838
    Steve Sawford1989Rutland Water Sailing Club15723105(48)(48)601110181338
    Andy Bunyan1289Stewartby Water Sports Club43(44)(45)4125313217240 ¹30743338
    Paul Grattage2018Shanklin Sailing Club221(48)1(3)171143212
    Mark Bunyan1343Stewartby Water Sports Club313135(39)3039(48)16638297231212
    Gary Sverdloff1963Thorpe Bay Yacht Club(21)(21)6121318126112111712114
    Simon Giles & Henry Giles1944Shanklin Sailing Club10128(23)14(48)186214 ¹132014114
    John Manning1955Beaver Sailing Club18(25)155(33)21218020 ¹173318114
    Donald Sloan1240Brightlingsea Sailing Club32233227(40)16(33)13032255326114
    Alan Grant791Thorpe Bay Yacht Club3826(44)363537(39)17241 ¹317332114
    Gordon Goldstone2004Queen Mary Sailing Club(36)3031(34)22251312131244724019
    Paul Shields1644Seasalter Sailing Club4140463742(48)(48)20647358235019
    Chris Tillyer1953Thorpe Bay Yacht Club146286(19)(16)3688107-121
    Paul Craft1928Worthing Sailing Club5(33)(48)2443184432-222
    Gordon Deuce1461Brightlingsea Sailing Club(34)(36)293331262614534275225-222
    Andrew Berisford1947Brightlingsea Sailing Club37(41)39303733(40)17643326530-222
    Steve Healy1921Thorpe Bay Yacht Club445(20)109(14)327764-325
    Gary Burrows1871Thorpe Bay Yacht Club729(33)22(36)15199224203017-325
    George Love1825Carsington Sailing Club11111111(48)(29)256918 ¹151511-427
    Stuart Snell2016Grafham Water Sailing Club1377(7)6(9)246611-528
    Keith Persin1551Thorpe Bay Yacht Club1717(30)212623(34)10425212716-528
    Liam Thom1957Shanklin Sailing Club13(22)4161514(20)6213 ¹1296-630
    Erling Holmberg2007Shanklin Sailing Club2014101316(48)(23)731916129-731
    Robert England1351Dee Sailing Club818(25)1820(30)178122181410-832
    Rob Bailey1755Thorpe Bay Yacht Club1919363839(48)(48)15135283519-933
    Gerald Sverdloff & Nathan Sverdloff1933Thorpe Bay Yacht Club(48)(48)434034354119344333620-1334
    Eric Sales & Amy Foster1868Seasalter Sailing Club444526(48)(48)484220546343821-1334
    Competitors who failed to qualify this year and who sailed and qualified last year:

    Competitors who failed to qualify last year and are sailing this year:

    Back To Table of Contents

    Team

    TEAM TROPHY
    Sail No. CompetitorRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7Ind. Points Place Total Points Place Team
    1981
    Jim Bowie
    65(20)43(10)5
    23
    5
     
     
     
    1921
    Steve Healy
    445(20)109(14)
    32
    7
    91
    1
    Thorpe Bay Yacht Club
    1953
    Chris Tillyer
    146286(19)(16)
    36
    8
     
     
     
    2018
    Paul Grattage
    221(48)1(3)1
    7
    1
     
     
     
    1944
    Simon Giles
    10128(23)14(48)18
    62
    14
    131
    2
    Shanklin Sailing Club
    1957
    Liam Thom
    13(22)4161514(20)
    62
    13
     
     
     
    1054
    Paul Roberts
    (25)109(14)1286
    45
    9
     
     
     
    1351
    Robert England
    818(25)1820(30)17
    81
    22
    239
    3
    Dee Sailing Club
    1910
    Steve Roberts
    292713(31)(48)2222
    113
    28
     
     
     
    2014
    Luke Scott
    23(38)(37)158515
    66
    15
     
     
     
    1714
    David Groom
    (39)(39)282411138
    84
    23
    258
    4
    Netley Sailing Club
    2001
    Richard Harrison
    16(37)2126(29)1728
    108
    26
     
     
     
    1938
    Kevin Dutch
    (12)8(14)3212
    16
    3
     
     
     
    1980
    Mark Hollis
    (27)16(22)1718117
    69
    17
    290
    5
    Seasalter Sailing Club
    1868
    Eric Sales
    444526(48)(48)4842
    205
    46
     
     
     
    1240
    Donald Sloan
    32233227(40)16(33)
    130
    32
     
     
     
    1461
    Gordon Deuce
    (34)(36)2933312626
    145
    34
    451
    6
    Brightlingsea Sailing Club
    1947
    Andrew Berisford
    37(41)39303733(40)
    176
    43
     
     
     

    Back To Table of Contents

    Heavyweights

    Heavyweights Results
    Competitors Races - 7 of 7 Sailed (No. of Discards: 2) Event Placings
    Name SailClubRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7 Place
    Erling Holmberg2007Shanklin Sailing Club20141013164823731
    David Groom1714Netley Sailing Club3939282411138842
    Gary Burrows1871Thorpe Bay Yacht Club7293322361519923
    Keith Persin1551Thorpe Bay Yacht Club171730212623341044
    Jon Pearse1339Marconi Sailing Club261527254120301135

    Back To Table of Contents

    Fifty Plus

    Fifty Plus Results
    Competitors Races - 7 of 7 Sailed (No. of Discards: 2) Event Placings
    Name SailClubRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7 Place
    Robin Boardman1988Halifax Sailing Club3131924101
    Steve Healy1921Thorpe Bay Yacht Club4452010914322
    Ed Tuite Dalton1940Draycote Water Sailing Club991748171211583
    Mark Hollis1980Seasalter Sailing Club2716221718117694
    David Groom1714Netley Sailing Club3939282411138845
    Gary Burrows1871Thorpe Bay Yacht Club7293322361519926
    Keith Persin1551Thorpe Bay Yacht Club171730212623341047
    Roger Ackroyd1715Witham Sailing Club40281893228291128
    Jon Pearse1339Marconi Sailing Club261527254120301139
    Donald Sloan1240Brightlingsea Sailing Club3223322740163313010
    Gordon Deuce1461Brightlingsea Sailing Club3436293331262614511
    Bill Hurr1736Draycote Water Sailing Club3042424227363617112
    Neil Harwood1526Open Dinghy Club4843382938323817513
    Andrew Berisford1947Brightlingsea Sailing Club3741393037334017614
    Gerald Sverdloff & Nathan Sverdloff1933Thorpe Bay Yacht Club4848434034354119315
    Paul Shields1644Seasalter Sailing Club4140463742484820616

    Back To Table of Contents

    Sixty plus

    Sixty Plus Results
    Competitors Races - 7 of 7 Sailed (No. of Discards: 2) Event Placings
    Name SailClubRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7 Place
    Stuart Snell2016Grafham Water Sailing Club1377769241
    Gary Sverdloff1963Thorpe Bay Yacht Club2121612131812612
    Howard Hawkes1267Snettisham Beach SC4824121919710673
    George Love1825Carsington Sailing Club11111111482925694
    Erling Holmberg2007Shanklin Sailing Club20141013164823735
    John Manning1955Beaver Sailing Club1825155332121806
    Robert England1351Dee Sailing Club8182518203017817
    Richard Harrison2001Netley Sailing Club163721262917281088
    Steve Roberts1910Dee Sailing Club292713314822221139
    Gordon Goldstone2004Queen Mary Sailing Club3630313422251312110
    John Shenton1956Shanklin Sailing Club2832343244383516111
    Keith Bartlett1962Open Dinghy Club4248412843484820212
    Eric Sales & Amy Foster1868Seasalter Sailing Club4445264848484220513

    Back To Table of Contents

    Junior

    Junior Results
    Competitors Races - 7 of 7 Sailed (No. of Discards: 2) Event Placings
    Name SailClubRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7 Place
    Joe Baker1406Isle of Sheppy Sailing Club242024432427311191
    Rob Bailey1755Thorpe Bay Yacht Club191936383948481512

    Back To Table of Contents

    Ladies

    Ladies Results
    Competitors Races - 7 of 7 Sailed (No. of Discards: 2) Event Placings
    Name SailClubRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7 Place
    Christine Roman1925Shanklin Sailing Club2213166234824801

    Back To Table of Contents

    Two-up

    Two Up Results
    Competitors Races - 7 of 7 Sailed (No. of Discards: 2) Event Placings
    Name SailClubRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7 Place
    Simon Giles & Henry Giles1944Shanklin Sailing Club1012823144818621
    Gerald Sverdloff & Nathan Sverdloff1933Thorpe Bay Yacht Club484843403435411932
    Eric Sales & Amy Foster1868Seasalter Sailing Club444526484848422053

    Back To Table of Contents

    Most Persistent

    Trophy Awarded too the person who came last but finished all races

    Paul Smith Trophy Winner: Andrew Berisford from Brightlingsea Sailing Club in 43 Place

    Back To Table of Contents