Seasalter Sailing Club TT : Summer Series
Saturday 25th - Sunday 26th April 2009

Full report to follow in couple of days but some basics:

The weather forecast changed all week but we finally had overcast/broken sun for both days with winds F3-4 gusting 27mph on Saturday giving some good sailing. Unfortunately the first race was far too short but some good sailing weather (many laughs after all my lining my boat up over the winter as I lost a shroud having just powered up and 10 metres from the start - mast down narrowly missing Gordon Goldstone). A few capsizes by the home boys.

Sunday was weird with Easterly F3 for the first race and the first lap of the second, then the wind did a 330 degree shift in 5 minutes and led to some interesting re-arrangements in the fleet order. A (too) long second race (Martin recorded 20 miles on his GPS) but with some good but shifty winds.

19 boats took part - 10 from Seasalter, 3 each Halifax and Queen Mary plus one from each of Hollowell, Shanklin and Whitstable.

Welcomes to their first TT go to Ian Collyer (1945 Hollowell), Andy Carter(640, SSC) and Tim Seymour (1923, SSC).

Good to see George Stephen on the water as well this time.

Thanks to Bob Carter for coming to watch and advise - and for selling me his spare shrouds and helping me get rigged up again for the second race.

Full Race Results are available on the Seasalter SC website

Kevin Dutch, posing as usual!
Kevin Dutch, posing as usual!
Racing on Saturday
Racing on Saturday
Steve Willis being towed in after being dismasted shortly after the start of Race 1
Steve Willis being towed in after being dismasted shortly after the start of Race 1

Results:


Full Series Results available here



Una Fleet
CompetitorsEvent Placings
NameSailClubFormatHandicap PlaceFleet Place
Charles Watson1237Halifax Sailing ClubUna Rig21
Ben Tunnacliffe1343Halifax Sailing ClubUna Rig32
George Stephen1594Queen Mary Sailing ClubUna Rig43
Erling Holmberg2007Shanklin Sailing ClubUna Rig54
Steven Tunnacliffe1959Halifax Sailing ClubUna Rig65
Gordon Goldstone2004Queen Mary Sailing ClubUna Rig76
Nick Dewhirst2006Whitstable Yacht ClubUna Rig87
Chris Stafford1335Seasalter Sailing ClubUna Rig98
Ben Saunders252Seasalter Sailing ClubUna Rig109
Keith Chidwick1840Queen Mary Sailing ClubUna Rig1110
John Holmes1978Seasalter Sailing ClubUna Rig1211
Eric Sales1868Seasalter Sailing ClubUna Rig1312
Tim Seymour1923Seasalter Sailing ClubUna Rig1413
Andrew Carter640Seasalter Sailing ClubUna Rig1514
Joan Willis842Seasalter Sailing ClubUna Rig1615
Steve Willis756Seasalter Sailing ClubUna Rig1816
Ian Collyer1945Hollowell Sailing ClubUna Rig1917
Sport Fleet
CompetitorsEvent Placings
NameSailClubFormatHandicap PlaceFleet Place
Kevin Dutch1938Seasalter Sailing ClubSport11
Martin Searle1331Seasalter Sailing ClubSport172


Windsport Voucher Winners:



NameVoucher
George Stephen15
John Holmes10
Andrew Carter5